Kisiwani Secondary School

Name
Kisiwani Secondary School
Other Name
s0901
Top 1000 popularity rank
#343 (all time)#269 (last two weeks)
Recent visitors
56
O-level rank
#4432
A-level rank
#128
O-level male / female ratio
49% : 51%
A-level male / female ratio
99% : 1%
Region
Kilimanjaro
place Help us locate on map people Become Member share Invite Friend to become Member

The school

Kisiwani Secondary School is a secondary school in Kilimanjaro. The necta school id is s0901.

O-level performance

A total of 156 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2015. By gender composition, 80 were female students and 76 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

Kisiwani Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 4432 out of 5599 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was a fall of 1736 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 156 students who sat the exam at the school, 72 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 9 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
CHEM 2384
PHY 2896
BIO 3400
BMATH 3404
GEO 3455
CIV 4134
HIST 4505
KISW 4683
ENGL 4830

A-level performance

A total of 79 candidates from this school sat in the form six national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 1 were female students and 78 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

Kisiwani Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 128 out of 735 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was a fall of 43 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 79 students who sat the exam at the school, 78 passed the exam.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 5 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
ENGLISH 216
KISWAHILI 235
HISTORY 251
GEOGR 257
GSTUDIES 374

About Kisiwani

3.9/5( 64 votes )( 578 reads )

2009-05-27 01:17:56
Registration No.:S.735 Level:O level Board Type:Day, Coed Owner:Com
Kisiwani Secondary School
Box 20 Kisiwani
Same
Kilimanjaro
Telepone:

Comments

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 4432 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
0 83
ABS 1
II 4
III 8
IV 60

Grades Overview

Grade Total
B 7
C 75
D 276
F 813
X 7

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO3124991155
BMATH41150155
CHEM25162043
CIV636113155
ENGL936110155
GEO11337104155
HIST929117155
KISW1146971155
PHY333743
Total07752768131171
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 2696 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
CREDIT 6
FAIL 20
MERIT 5
PASS 22

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 1
B 33
B+ 11
C 58
D 52
E 173
F 149

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO14612718531
BMATH111154447
CHEM279181735
CIV242291624
ENGL4668131636
GEO465231530
HIST1444281224
KISW6151120133
PHY1235192333
Total111335852173149477
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 2023 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
0 33
ABS 1
II 1
III 11
IV 26

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
B 26
B+ 4
C 61
D 106
E 175
F 185
X 7

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO45914192048
BMATH3185963
CHEM3818112
CIV1716222549
ENGL8814261545
GEO514193352
HIST1912282143
KISW11172117554
PHY618612
Total042661106175185557
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 2369 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
FLD 61 65 (-4)
I 1 0 (1)
II 1 2 (-1)
III 3 2 (1)
IV 18 15 (3)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
B 6 3 (3)
C 31 23 (8)
D 99 79 (20)
F 506 537 (-31)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO34156284
BMATH118284
CHEM1471527
CIV397284
ENGL5136684
GEO12107184
HIST13107084
KISW7294884
PHY252027
Total00631990506642
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 1384 out of 4795

Division Overview

FLD 16
III 1
IV 19

Grades Overview

B 1
C 14
D 88
F 185

School a-level results history

School Ranking: 128 out of 704

Division Overview

I 12
II 48
III 18

Grades Overview

B 6
C 99
D 93
E 50
F 29
S 35

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ENGLISH217182140
GEOGR8218138
GSTUDIES117322878
HISTORY53929578
KISWAHILI15025278
Total0609993503529227
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 85 out of 704

Division Overview

CREDIT 6
DISTINCTION 15
MERIT 13

Grades Overview

A 1
B 53
B+ 39
C 24
D 18
E 1

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ENGLISH1423
GEOGR518422
GSTUDIES1518134
HISTORY1518119
KISWAHILI1515419
Total153392418100135
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 78 out of 704

Division Overview

I 8
II 25
III 6

Grades Overview

B 65
B+ 41
C 30
D 19
E 1

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ENGLISH29413
GEOGR314721
GSTUDIES11819139
HISTORY1226127
KISWAHILI241515
Total065413019100155
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 29 out of 704

Division Overview

II 27
III 28

Grades Overview

C 6
D 109
E 50
F 6
S 49

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDESFTotal
ENGLISH1201031
GEOGR117624
GSTUDIES49655
HISTORY381755
KISWAHILI4341755
Total00610950496121
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

2012 A-Level Results

School Ranking: 77 out of 704

Division Overview

I 2
II 7
III 17
IV 1

Grades Overview

A 1
B 2
C 14
D 25
E 25
S 41
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

Proverb of the Day

Mtoto umleyavyo ndivyo akuavyo.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 3rd in the world for the highest population per doctor of 50,834.
Members

Language

Country Regions

cache/index/indexEDUCATION970.html