Umbwe Secondary School

Name
Umbwe Secondary School
Other Name
s0160
Top 1000 popularity rank
#40 (all time)#146 (last two weeks)
Recent visitors
42
A-level rank
#302
A-level male / female ratio
all male
Region
Kilimanjaro

The school

Umbwe Secondary School is a secondary school in Kilimanjaro. The necta school id is s0160.

A-level performance

A total of 399 candidates from this school sat in the form six national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 1 were female students and 398 male students, indicating that this is a boys only school.

Umbwe Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 302 out of 735 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was a fall of 38 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 399 students who sat the exam at the school, 393 passed the exam.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 10 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
COMMERCE 17
ACCOUNTANCY 19
GSTUDIES 127
ECONOMICS 148
CHEMISTRY 160
BIOLOGY 166
BAM 230
ENGLISH 257
HISTORY 288
GEOGR 342

About Umbwe

2.9/5( 59 votes )( 882 reads )

2009-05-27 01:17:58
Registration No.:S.27 Level:O-A Board Type:Boarding, Boys Owner:Govt.
Umbwe Secondary School
Box 718 Moshi
Moshi (V)
Kilimanjaro
Telepone:

Comments

Latest News Headlines from Umbwe Secondary School. (1)

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 0 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 0 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 183 out of 4795

Division Overview

FLD 14
I 13
II 18
III 20
IV 46

Grades Overview

A 20
B 92
C 226
D 344
F 269

School a-level results history

School Ranking: 302 out of 704

Division Overview

0 4
ABS 1
I 49
II 176
III 156
IV 12

Grades Overview

A 3
B 34
C 295
D 554
E 545
F 311
S 205
X 4

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ACCOUNTANCY3195055441011192
BAM1165955228359
BIOLOGY16272991091
CHEMISTRY4112128121591
COMMERCE254103312192
ECONOMICS28411748134268
ENGLISH118162138
GEOGR261215422205
GSTUDIES2623110238397
HISTORY752505114
Total33402955545452053111197
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 264 out of 704

Division Overview

* E 4
ABS 1
CREDIT 116
DISTINCTION 110
MERIT 121
PASS 4

Grades Overview

-- 4
A 23
B 470
B+ 343
C 287
D 374
E 114
F 114
X 5

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
0
ACCOUNTANCY231074314181
BAM153910162113320
BIOLOGY122622856
CHEMISTRY101617177158
COMMERCE8382212105
ECONOMICS611364961192
ENGLISH158715
GEOGR429625121
GSTUDIES16823844351
HISTORY125725183
Total2347034328737411401141611
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 296 out of 704

Division Overview

0 4
ABS 1
I 73
II 89
III 132
IV 23

Grades Overview

A 11
B 366
B+ 257
C 415
D 351
E 118
F 41
X 5

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ACCOUNTANCY76846239186
BAM11954857838274
BIOLOGY122919565
CHEMISTRY31417218262
COMMERCE2861569126
ECONOMICS410579211105
ENGLISH416205142
GEOGR96280142158
GSTUDIES210818724321
HISTORY39557163
Total113662574153511180411441
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 262 out of 704

Division Overview

ABS 1
FLD 8
I 2
II 41
III 314
IV 15

Grades Overview

A 4
B 13
C 108
D 429
E 453
F 502
S 350
X 5

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDESFTotal
ACCOUNTANCY41378742798213
BAM157180337
BIOLOGY919113345
CHEMISTRY313196445
COMMERCE2341353210213
DIVINITY112
ECONOMICS61251341611292
ENGLISH10179743
GEOGR9906251167
GSTUDIES103277380
HISTORY16347101122
Total4131084294533505021056
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

2012 A-Level Results

School Ranking: 169 out of 704

Division Overview

FLD 13
I 28
II 105
III 169
IV 19

Grades Overview

A 9
B 49
C 160
D 275
E 279
F 173
S 634
X 1
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

Proverb of the Day

Natuone ndipo twambe, kusikia Si kuona.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 13th in the world for the highest AID deaths of 371 estimated death per 1000,000 of population in 2005.
Members

Language

Country Regions

cache/index/indexEDUCATION879.html