Brooke Bond Secondary School

Name
Brooke Bond Secondary School
Other Name
s1267
Top 1000 popularity rank
#405 (all time)#590 (last two weeks)
Recent visitors
41
O-level rank
#119
O-level male / female ratio
59% : 41%
Region
Iringa

The school

Brooke Bond Secondary School is a secondary school in Iringa. The necta school id is s1267.

O-level performance

A total of 27 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2015. By gender composition, 11 were female students and 16 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

Brooke Bond Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 119 out of 5599 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was a fall of 48 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 27 students who sat the exam at the school, 27 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 12 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
ADDMATH 5
CHEM 37
COMM 38
GEO 62
PHY 78
BIO 93
BKEEPING 102
BMATH 121
HIST 128
CIV 167
ENGL 170
KISW 402

About Brooke Bond

2.7/5( 162 votes )( 1284 reads )

2009-05-27 01:17:52
Registration No.:S.1109 Level:O level Board Type:Day, Coed Owner:Brooke Bond (T) Ltd
Brooke Bond Secondary School
Box 40 Mufindi
Mufindi
Iringa
Telepone:

Comments

Latest News Headlines from Brooke Bond Secondary School. (53)

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 119 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
I 9
II 14
III 1
IV 3

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 14
B 51
C 138
D 31
F 6

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
ADDMATH1315
BIO5147127
BKEEPING15612
BMATH4189527
CHEM35311
CIV24327
COMM10212
ENGL1121427
GEO917127
HIST4211127
KISW120627
PHY18211
Total1451138316240
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 71 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
CREDIT 2
DISTINCTION 7
MERIT 15

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 1
B 84
B+ 69
C 55
D 10
E 4
F 1

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
ADDMATH133
BIO11678
BKEEPING2415
BMATH39623118
CHEM48513
CIV1514423
COMM1336
ENGL2133
FREN1123
GEO812416
HIST612618
KISW21263121
PHY39514
Total16984551041224
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 37 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
I 11
II 17
III 3

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 22
B 101
B+ 92
C 56
D 6
E 1

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
ADDMATH1336
BIO2198212
BKEEPING22226
BMATH97671123
CHEM710212
CIV8193123
COMM13317
ENGL1019212
GEO61113125
HIST719524
KISW8131023
PHY175612
Total229210156610278
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 24 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
I 10 5 (5)
II 10 14 (-4)
III 7 5 (2)
IV 0 3 (-3)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
A 9 2 (7)
B 73 53 (20)
C 120 126 (-6)
D 44 62 (-18)
F 1 4 (-3)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
ADDMATH52310
BIO1510227
BKEEPING2619
BMATH5588127
CHEM7815
CIV18927
COMM369
ENGL2151027
GEO2131227
HIST2141127
KISW420327
PHY41115
Total90731204401247
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 114 out of 4795

Division Overview

II 9
III 10
IV 8

Grades Overview

A 2
B 18
C 105
D 103
F 32

School a-level results history

Proverb of the Day

Mzowea kutwaa, kutoa ni vita.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 36th in the world for the highest death rates of 12.9 deaths per 1,000 of population between 2005-2010.
Members

Language

Country Regions

cache/index/indexEDUCATION81.html