Hagafilo Secondary School

Name
Hagafilo Secondary School
Other Name
s1409
Top 1000 popularity rank
#298 (all time)#488 (last two weeks)
Recent visitors
30
O-level rank
#151
A-level rank
#55
O-level male / female ratio
66% : 34%
A-level male / female ratio
64% : 36%
Region
Iringa

The school

Hagafilo Secondary School is a secondary school in Iringa. The necta school id is s1409.

O-level performance

A total of 59 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2015. By gender composition, 20 were female students and 39 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

Hagafilo Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 151 out of 5599 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was an rise of 11 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 59 students who sat the exam at the school, 59 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 10 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
LITENG 28
GEO 89
CIV 99
KISW 133
BIO 147
BMATH 157
HIST 165
CHEM 176
ENGL 190
PHY 267

A-level performance

A total of 22 candidates from this school sat in the form six national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 8 were female students and 14 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

Hagafilo Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 55 out of 735 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was the first time the school has been ranked. Of the 22 students who sat the exam at the school, 21 passed the exam.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 5 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
KISWAHILI 59
GEOGR 99
HISTORY 114
ENGLISH 175
GSTUDIES 187

About Future World Hagafilo

2.9/5( 38 votes )( 1014 reads )

2009-05-27 01:17:52
Registration No.:S.1360 Level:O level Board Type:Boarding, Coed Owner:Future World Ed. Fund
Hagafilo Secondary School
Box 575 Njombe
Njombe
Iringa
Telepone:

Comments

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 151 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
I 12
II 44
III 3

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 17
B 88
C 397
D 79
F 9

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO6223159
BMATH152322859
CHEM31241359
CIV352459
ENGL4183759
GEO284959
HIST449659
KISW1147159
LITENG1448659
PHY12037159
Total1788397799590
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 162 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
CREDIT 25
DISTINCTION 8
MERIT 44

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
B 249
B+ 100
C 317
D 47
E 44
F 13

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO204412157
BMATH1111413251351
CHEM51454472
CIV428404172
ENGL38335139
GEO219456570
HIST11139131363
KISW23351954
LITENG22645475
PHY42844173
Total0100249317474413770
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 101 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
I 8
II 33
III 5

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 8
B 145
B+ 97
C 161
D 42
E 7

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO21526331
BMATH297156730
CHEM2629944
CIV930746
ENGL4319215
GEO11231245
HIST21921444
KISW311515
LITENG22614444
PHY416161042
Total8971451614270460
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 409 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
FLD 9 22 (-13)
I 1 1 (0)
II 6 1 (5)
III 9 9 (0)
IV 66 58 (8)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
B 10 6 (4)
C 124 75 (49)
D 362 309 (53)
F 323 429 (-106)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO423432191
BMATH18136991
CHEM314512391
CIV7552991
ENGL119333891
GEO13393991
HIST10404191
KISW12561491
PHY5275991
Total00101243620323819
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 214 out of 4795

Division Overview

II 3
III 12
IV 25

Grades Overview

B 8
C 98
D 189
F 65

School a-level results history

School Ranking: 55 out of 704

Division Overview

I 4
II 15
III 2

Grades Overview

B 3
C 31
D 23
E 14
S 13

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ENGLISH95115
GEOGR279
GSTUDIES91221
HISTORY16521
KISWAHILI313218
Total03031231413057
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 86 out of 704

Division Overview

II 2
III 15

Grades Overview

C 1
D 18
E 26
S 23

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDESFTotal
ENGLISH55111
GEOGR1427
GSTUDIES1717
HISTORY187117
KISWAHILI410216
Total001182623019
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

2012 A-Level Results

School Ranking: 111 out of 704

Division Overview

I 2
II 3
III 10
IV 2

Grades Overview

B 2
C 7
D 15
E 17
F 4
S 23
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

Proverb of the Day

Natuone ndipo twambe, kusikia Si kuona.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 13th in the world for the highest AID deaths of 371 estimated death per 1000,000 of population in 2005.
Members

Language

Country Regions

cache/index/indexEDUCATION73.html