Makoko Seminary Secondary School

Name
Makoko Seminary Secondary School
Other Name
s0127
Top 1000 popularity rank
#385 (all time)#470 (last two weeks)
Recent visitors
31
O-level rank
#92
O-level male / female ratio
all male
Region
Mara
place Help us locate on map people Become Member share Invite Friend to become Member

The school

Makoko Seminary Secondary School is a secondary school in Mara. The necta school id is s0127.

O-level performance

A total of 60 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2015. By gender composition, 0 were female students and 60 male students, indicating that this is a boys only school.

Makoko Seminary Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 92 out of 5599 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was a fall of 34 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 60 students who sat the exam at the school, 60 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 10 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
CIV 28
HIST 64
BKNOWL 87
BMATH 88
PHY 89
ENGL 104
BIO 121
CHEM 127
GEO 135
KISW 223

About Makoko

2.2/5( 96 votes )( 611 reads )

2009-05-27 01:18:00
Registration No.:S.1410 Level:O-A Board Type:Day, Coed Owner:Com

About Makoko Sem. (St. Pius)

3.0/5( 56 votes )( 715 reads )

2009-05-27 01:18:00
Registration No.:S.78 Level:O level Board Type:Day, Coed Owner:Kanisa Katoliki Jimbo la Musoma
Makoko Seminary Secondary School

Musoma (M)
Mara
Telepone:

Makoko Seminary Secondary School
Box 283 Musoma
Musoma (M)
Mara
Telepone:

Comments

Latest News Headlines from Makoko Seminary Secondary School. (1)

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 92 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
I 22
II 33
III 5

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 30
B 133
C 344
D 43
F 6

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO92624160
BKNOWL21541260
BMATH5102118660
CHEM31122238
CIV1346160
ENGL10282260
GEO1747560
HIST1543260
KISW551460
PHY327838
Total30133344436556
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 58 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
CREDIT 8
DISTINCTION 36
MERIT 39

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 43
B 276
B+ 258
C 148
D 28
E 21
F 2

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO45519528
BKNOWL3263512773
BMATH12024121014249
CHEM22621730
CIV94526374
ENGL28504133
GEO1203427163
HIST304111153
KISW18452065
PHY727174129
Total4325827614828212776
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 32 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
I 30
II 23
III 3

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 22
B 192
B+ 200
C 77
D 13
E 2

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO10346622
BKNOWL132713343
BMATH7221475133
CHEM617623
CIV17308139
ENGL44011116
GEO82819148
HIST1327132142
KISW1352021
PHY12124117
Total22200192771320506
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 43 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
I 15 7 (8)
II 20 19 (1)
III 20 23 (-3)
IV 4 10 (-6)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
A 8 3 (5)
B 102 57 (45)
C 296 269 (27)
D 128 196 (-68)
F 8 17 (-9)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO22727359
BKNOWL22329559
BMATH692220259
CHEM1318435
CIV4441159
ENGL10361359
GEO8411059
HIST11371159
KISW13225159
PHY1716235
Total8010229612808542
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 61 out of 4795

Division Overview

I 8
II 21
III 28
IV 10

Grades Overview

A 9
B 90
C 288
D 218
F 23

School a-level results history

School Ranking: 177 out of 704

Division Overview

II 2
III 6

Grades Overview

C 2
D 9
E 17
F 6
S 7

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS2125
BAM11
DIVINITY12418
ECONOMICS246
GEOGR358
GSTUDIES538
HISTORY123
KISWAHILI22
Total0029177617
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

2012 A-Level Results

School Ranking: 366 out of 704

Division Overview

III 5
IV 1

Grades Overview

D 4
E 9
F 5
S 14
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

Proverb of the Day

Mti hauwendi ila kwa nyenzo.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 20th in the world for the highest tuberculosis of 342 incidence per 100,000 of population in 2005.
Members

Language

Country Regions

cache/index/indexEDUCATION696.html