Mwendakulima Secondary School

Name
Mwendakulima Secondary School
Other Name
s3503
Top 1000 popularity rank
#486 (all time)#87 (last two weeks)
Recent visitors
45
O-level rank
#2139
A-level rank
#154
O-level male / female ratio
53% : 47%
A-level male / female ratio
all female
Region
Shinyanga

The school

Mwendakulima Secondary School is a secondary school in Shinyanga. The necta school id is s3503.

O-level performance

A total of 114 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2015. By gender composition, 54 were female students and 60 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

Mwendakulima Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 2139 out of 5599 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was a fall of 968 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 114 students who sat the exam at the school, 66 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 9 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
BMATH 1148
PHY 1511
ENGL 2171
GEO 2196
KISW 2249
CHEM 2281
BIO 2291
CIV 2706
HIST 3755

A-level performance

A total of 121 candidates from this school sat in the form six national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 121 were female students and 0 male students, indicating that this is a girls only school.

Mwendakulima Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 154 out of 735 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was a fall of 39 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 121 students who sat the exam at the school, 120 passed the exam.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 10 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
KISWAHILI 106
ECONOMICS 121
ENGLISH 158
BAM 159
BIOLOGY 163
ADVMATHS 165
GSTUDIES 173
HISTORY 179
CHEMISTRY 183
GEOGR 194

Comments

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 2139 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
0 39
ABS 1
I 1
II 6
III 12
IV 47

Grades Overview

Grade Total
-- 8
B 9
C 131
D 241
F 442
X 14

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
0
BIO3212754105
BMATH161187105
CHEM111122145
CIV103560105
ENGL2223447105
GEO1163058105
HIST92670105
KISW1295520105
PHY7112543
Total09131241442823
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 1171 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
* E 5
ABS 3
CREDIT 14
DISTINCTION 1
FAIL 7
MERIT 4
PASS 30

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
-- 5
B 47
B+ 13
C 105
D 68
E 158
F 69
X 24

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
0
BIO4411826326
BMATH322153441
CHEM1111716524
CIV41132924
ENGL211121512442
GEO1421819336
HIST1814723332
KISW4142548144
PHY2567720
Total013471056815869460
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 941 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
0 12
ABS 3
II 3
III 12
IV 30

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
-- 3
B 35
B+ 4
C 90
D 108
E 112
F 88
X 21

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
0
BIO13910201436
BMATH15843953
CHEM24106420
CIV3171517540
ENGL110141413543
GEO291622835
HIST2817201037
KISW21122137248
PHY125319
Total04359010811288437
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 686 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
ABS 1 1 (0)
FLD 27 34 (-7)
II 1 1 (0)
III 6 3 (3)
IV 33 29 (4)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
B 3 2 (1)
C 47 34 (13)
D 192 161 (31)
F 289 334 (-45)
X 7 7 (0)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO12193667
BMATH575567
CHEM26151740
CIV3263867
ENGL5263667
GEO4293467
HIST5204267
KISW4372667
PHY1313522
Total003471920289531
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 571 out of 4795

Division Overview

ABS 1
FLD 16
II 2
III 7
IV 33

Grades Overview

B 2
C 49
D 191
F 199
X 7

School a-level results history

School Ranking: 154 out of 704

Division Overview

I 13
II 68
III 39

Grades Overview

B 12
C 117
D 151
E 131
F 25
S 59

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS2157226
BAM135615
BIOLOGY146112
CHEMISTRY46212
ECONOMICS19135129
ENGLISH430172255
GEOGR16611491
GSTUDIES3624312120
HISTORY648243182
KISWAHILI539953
Total01201171511315925305
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 115 out of 704

Division Overview

CREDIT 5
DISTINCTION 2
MERIT 20

Grades Overview

B 53
B+ 19
C 25
D 11

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ENGLISH544
GEOGR323124
GSTUDIES161127
HISTORY119726
KISWAHILI10718
Total053192511000108
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 16 out of 704

Division Overview

I 15
II 8

Grades Overview

B 25
B+ 43
C 15
D 9

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ENGLISH1133
GEOGR616117
GSTUDIES14923
HISTORY1766
KISWAHILI90
Total0254315900092
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 65 out of 704

Division Overview

II 3
III 14
IV 1

Grades Overview

C 1
D 26
E 24
F 2
S 19

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDESFTotal
ENGLISH2619
GEOGR413118
GSTUDIES17118
HISTORY1142118
KISWAHILI639
Total001262419229
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

Proverb of the Day

Natuone ndipo twambe, kusikia Si kuona.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 13th in the world for the highest AID deaths of 371 estimated death per 1000,000 of population in 2005.
Members

Language

Country Regions

cache/index/indexEDUCATION5649.html