Mtwara Sister Seminary Secondary School

Name
Mtwara Sister Seminary Secondary School
Other Name
s0244
Top 1000 popularity rank
#863 (last two weeks)
Recent visitors
32
O-level rank
#599
O-level male / female ratio
all female
Region
Mtwara

The school

Mtwara Sister Seminary Secondary School is a secondary school in Mtwara.The necta school id is s0244.

O-level performance

A total of 35 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2015. By gender composition, 35 were female students and 0 male students, indicating that this is a girls only school.

Mtwara Sister Seminary Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 599 out of 5599 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was an rise of 187 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 35 students who sat the exam at the school, 35 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 11 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
FOOD69
KISW315
BKNOWL344
ENGL388
BIO513
CIV607
GEO737
HIST888
PHY1039
CHEM1257
BMATH1395

Comments

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 599 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
I 2
II 5
III 15
IV 13

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 1
B 11
C 117
D 160
F 56

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO2231035
BKNOWL13121035
BMATH152935
CHEM2720534
CIV82735
ENGL1423735
FOOD11112
GEO726235
HIST1427335
KISW228535
PHY210719
Total11111716056345
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 786 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
CREDIT9
DISTINCTION3
FAIL9
MERIT13
PASS26

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A1
B79
B+33
C121
D73
E169
F113

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO17108918735
BKNOWL364162639
BMATH543113749
CHEM32196161340
CIV318926434
ENGL14118891037
FOOD61410330
GEO713528732
HIST710828732
KISW8201669143
PHY15555116
Total1337912173169113589
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 965 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
02
I1
III9
IV24

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A3
B21
B+9
C52
D90
E93
F86

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO1371112224
BKNOWL11102425
BMATH1272629
CHEM15121520
CIV151510525
ENGL1107132334
FOOD810118
GEO141512423
HIST14719516
KISW38177132
PHY14726
Total392152909386354
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 1593 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
FLD811 (-3)
IV2825 (3)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
C125 (7)
D10279 (23)
F246276 (-30)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO1132236
BKNOWL13536
BMATH3636
CHEM82836
CIV162036
ENGL1142136
FOOD118928
GEO43236
HIST63036
KISW921636
PHY178
Total000121020246360
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 996 out of 4795

Division Overview

FLD2
III2
IV10

Grades Overview

B3
C7
D47
F81
X2

School a-level results history

Proverb of the Day

Mzowea kunyonga, kuchinja hawezi.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 30th in the world for the highest infant mortality of 72.6 death per 1,000 of population live births between 2005-2010.
Members

Language

Country Regions