Bukumbi Girls Secondary School

Name
Bukumbi Girls Secondary School
Other Name
s0235
Top 1000 popularity rank
#253 (all time)#96 (last two weeks)
Recent visitors
58
O-level rank
#352
O-level male / female ratio
all female
Region
Mwanza
place Help us locate on map people Become Member share Invite Friend to become Member

The school

Bukumbi Girls Secondary School is a secondary school in Mwanza.The necta school id is s0235.

O-level performance

A total of 143 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2015. By gender composition, 143 were female students and 0 male students, indicating that this is a girls only school.

Bukumbi Girls Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 352 out of 5599 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was a fall of 85 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 143 students who sat the exam at the school, 143 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

There were 10 subjects that students took for the exam. i.e. bio; bknowl; bmath; chem; civ; engl; geo; hist; kisw; phy; When compared to other schools, the 3 subjects with the best performance were the following: bknowl with ranking 111; engl with ranking 241; bio with ranking 259; and the 3 subjects with the worst performance were the following: phy with ranking 961; chem with ranking 866; geo with ranking 572;

Comments

School Ranking: 352 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
I 10
II 48
III 74
IV 11

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 23
B 109
C 635
D 423
F 134

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO8201141143
BKNOWL2226011196
BMATH33114779143
CHEM2552786143
CIV586502143
ENGL834938143
GEO445859143
HIST155816143
KISW1510721143
PHY12413184
Total231096354231341324
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 267 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
CREDIT60
DISTINCTION7
MERIT41
PASS14

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A5
B226
B+122
C414
D139
E131
F55

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO1324640390
BKNOWL4811719
BMATH181011375584
CHEM51976154110
CIV239394280
ENGL34848139173
GEO61458202492
HIST419651915103
KISW121494551100
PHY113571888
Total5122226414139131551092
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 236 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
I1
II35
III56
IV5

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
B193
B+97
C264
D234
E59
F15

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO384216159
BKNOWL6811525
BMATH481724291564
CHEM1195222393
CIV145031295
ENGL2644233170
GEO14250493
HIST43153988
KISW275514170
PHY11138649
Total0971932642345915862
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 311 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised Change)
ABS11 (0)
FLD06 (-6)
II10 (1)
III3712 (25)
IV106126 (-20)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised Change)
B30 (3)
C224119 (105)
D783704 (79)
F261448 (-187)
X88 (0)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO8163144
BKNOWL126135108
BMATH1530108144
CHEM137812121
CIV112815144
ENGL12510117144
GEO18657144
HIST1510623144
KISW361053144
PHY1122134
Total00322478302611271
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 244 out of 4795

Division Overview

II11
III31
IV76

Grades Overview

A1
B42
C256
D499
F257
X6

The best A-level secondary schools in Tanzania based on performance of the ASCEE NECTA examinations. - 201518-07-2015

1S0298 FEZA GIRLS
2S0189 FEZA BOYS
3S0752 RUNZEWE

Division Overview

* E99
* R9
* S1
* W5
ABS948
CREDIT16766
DISTINCTION6163
FAIL922
MERIT11003
PASS4553

Grades Overview

--114
A661
B47371
B+24267
C45142
D39805
E13966
F5070
X3976

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ACCOUNTANCY1245362661002464524
ADVMATHS9685217592645244712693718587
BAM192351820431864462497217217272
BIOLOGY9634265103351411531542710047
CHEMISTRY98271557636185302170413515906
COMMERCE284373931653197633
DIVINITY1527343536814433211016
ECONOMICS311343757221344497216535
ENGLISH151405824311003417116574175
GEOGR442961093343818611872016386
GSTUDIES877211233188496532169839084
HISTORY306076452542100246314711799
KISWAHILI223313759172250882206093
PHYSICS15771210341514167174333112510
Total651469392413244540395141389205031160807
The best A-level secondary schools in Tanzania based on performance of the ASCEE NECTA examinations.

Proverb of the Day

Mla kuku wa mwenziwe miguu humwelekeya.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 30th in the world for the highest infant mortality of 72.6 death per 1,000 of population live births between 2005-2010.
Members

Language

Country Regions