Bukumbi Girls Secondary School

Name
Bukumbi Girls Secondary School
Other Name
s0235
Top 1000 popularity rank
#257 (all time)#185 (last two weeks)
Recent visitors
40
O-level rank
#267
O-level male / female ratio
all female
Region
Mwanza
Comments

School Ranking: 352 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
I 10
II 48
III 74
IV 11

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 23
B 109
C 635
D 423
F 134

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO8201141143
BKNOWL2226011196
BMATH33114779143
CHEM2552786143
CIV586502143
ENGL834938143
GEO445859143
HIST155816143
KISW1510721143
PHY12413184
Total231096354231341324
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 267 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
CREDIT 60
DISTINCTION 7
MERIT 41
PASS 14

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 5
B 226
B+ 122
C 414
D 139
E 131
F 55

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO1324640390
BKNOWL4811719
BMATH181011375584
CHEM51976154110
CIV239394280
ENGL34848139173
GEO61458202492
HIST419651915103
KISW121494551100
PHY113571888
Total5122226414139131551092
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 236 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
I 1
II 35
III 56
IV 5

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
B 193
B+ 97
C 264
D 234
E 59
F 15

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO384216159
BKNOWL6811525
BMATH481724291564
CHEM1195222393
CIV145031295
ENGL2644233170
GEO14250493
HIST43153988
KISW275514170
PHY11138649
Total0971932642345915862
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 311 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised Change)
ABS 1 1 (0)
FLD 0 6 (-6)
II 1 0 (1)
III 37 12 (25)
IV 106 126 (-20)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised Change)
B 3 0 (3)
C 224 119 (105)
D 783 704 (79)
F 261 448 (-187)
X 8 8 (0)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO8163144
BKNOWL126135108
BMATH1530108144
CHEM137812121
CIV112815144
ENGL12510117144
GEO18657144
HIST1510623144
KISW361053144
PHY1122134
Total00322478302611271
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 244 out of 4795

Division Overview

II 11
III 31
IV 76

Grades Overview

A 1
B 42
C 256
D 499
F 257
X 6

The best A-level secondary schools in Tanzania based on performance of the ASCEE NECTA examinations. - 201518-07-2015

1 S0298 FEZA GIRLS
2 S0189 FEZA BOYS
3 S0752 RUNZEWE

Division Overview

* E 99
* R 9
* S 1
* W 5
ABS 948
CREDIT 16766
DISTINCTION 6163
FAIL 922
MERIT 11003
PASS 4553

Grades Overview

-- 114
A 661
B 47371
B+ 24267
C 45142
D 39805
E 13966
F 5070
X 3976

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ACCOUNTANCY1245362661002464524
ADVMATHS9685217592645244712693718587
BAM192351820431864462497217217272
BIOLOGY9634265103351411531542710047
CHEMISTRY98271557636185302170413515906
COMMERCE284373931653197633
DIVINITY1527343536814433211016
ECONOMICS311343757221344497216535
ENGLISH151405824311003417116574175
GEOGR442961093343818611872016386
GSTUDIES877211233188496532169839084
HISTORY306076452542100246314711799
KISWAHILI223313759172250882206093
PHYSICS15771210341514167174333112510
Total651469392413244540395141389205031160807
The best A-level secondary schools in Tanzania based on performance of the ASCEE NECTA examinations.

Proverb of the Day

Mchovya asali hachovi mara moja.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 36th in the world for the highest death rates of 12.9 deaths per 1,000 of population between 2005-2010.
Members

Language

Country Regions

Countries

cache/index/indexEDUCATION482.html