Kagunguli Secondary School

Name
Kagunguli Secondary School
Other Name
s0226
Recent visitors
11
O-level rank
#942
O-level male / female ratio
all female
Region
Mwanza

The school

Kagunguli Secondary School is a secondary school in Mwanza.The necta school id is s0226.

O-level performance

A total of 87 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2015. By gender composition, 87 were female students and 0 male students, indicating that this is a girls only school.

Kagunguli Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 942 out of 5599 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was a fall of 375 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 87 students who sat the exam at the school, 86 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 10 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
HIST401
BKNOWL488
KISW679
ENGL852
BIO919
CIV1038
BMATH1356
GEO2494
CHEM3004
PHY3187

About Kagunguli

3.2/5( 19 votes )( 557 reads )

2009-05-27 01:18:04
Registration No.:S.202Level:Board Type:Boys, BoardingOwner:RC Mwanza Diocese
Kagunguli Secondary School
Box 83 Nansio
Ukerewe
Mwanza
Telepone:

Comments

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 942 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
0 1
II 5
III 27
IV 54

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
B 11
C 193
D 332
F 263

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO22652787
BKNOWL10423587
BMATH2147187
CHEM6253566
CIV18452487
ENGL430421187
GEO6374487
HIST14837187
KISW44732487
PHY63137
Total011193332263799
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 567 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
CREDIT33
FAIL4
MERIT14
PASS33

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
B107
B+22
C232
D124
E218
F74

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO31731132061
BKNOWL11211441337
BMATH243245160
CHEM326171546
CIV229183549
ENGL132318197464
GEO1327202460
HIST8201238646
KISW626376969
PHY12285245
Total02210723212421874777
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 669 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
II2
III18
IV40

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
B41
B+3
C112
D164
E143
F48

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO72624357
BKNOWL11335
BMATH121083952
CHEM7212528
CIV122224236
ENGL1141522851
GEO112027233
HIST162526234
KISW216338157
PHY1111812
Total034111216414348511
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 367 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
FLD25 (-3)
II10 (1)
III82 (6)
IV4650 (-4)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
B10 (1)
C5827 (31)
D286245 (41)
F136209 (-73)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO11139657
BKNOWL6713
BMATH1104657
CHEM730744
CIV342357
ENGL4371657
GEO1437657
HIST4351857
KISW1438557
PHY320225
Total001582860136481
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 309 out of 4795

Division Overview

FLD1
II3
III9
IV55

Grades Overview

B10
C118
D247
F169

School a-level results history

Proverb of the Day

Mwenda bure si mkaa bure,huenda akaokota.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 13th in the world for the highest AID deaths of 371 estimated death per 1000,000 of population in 2005.
Members

Language

Country Regions