Sengerema Secondary School

Name
Sengerema Secondary School
Other Name
s0151
Top 1000 popularity rank
#59 (all time)#12 (last two weeks)
Recent visitors
143
A-level rank
#318
A-level male / female ratio
all male
Region
Mwanza
place Help us locate on map people Become Member share Invite Friend to become Member

The school

Sengerema Secondary School is a secondary school in Mwanza.The necta school id is s0151.

A-level performance

A total of 446 candidates from this school sat in the form six national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 1 were female students and 445 male students, indicating that this is a boys only school.

Sengerema Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 318 out of 735 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was a fall of 24 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 446 students who sat the exam at the school, 437 passed the exam.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 12 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
1
HISTORY13
PHYSICS63
CHEMISTRY65
BAM76
ENGLISH78
ADVMATHS83
ECONOMICS85
KISWAHILI100
BIOLOGY183
GSTUDIES322
GEOGR483

2013-07-16 06:41:02
STUDY HARD 2013

STUDY HARD

( 466 reads )( 1 comments )

Comments

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 0 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 0 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 175 out of 4795

Division Overview

ABS1
FLD12
I10
II22
III20
IV45

Grades Overview

A18
B81
C238
D402
F197
X9

School a-level results history

School Ranking: 318 out of 704

Division Overview

04
ABS1
I43
II152
III221
IV21

Grades Overview

--3
A2
B52
C244
D509
E634
F261
S291
X5

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
0
ADVMATHS131345572516160
BAM237744373229
BIOLOGY665100167194
CHEMISTRY136393651416264
ECONOMICS2334610192
ENGLISH14135225
GEOGR512291122232
GSTUDIES3151151136441
HISTORY12956187
KISWAHILI343652
PHYSICS11978812711217
Total25202445096342912611068
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 294 out of 704

Division Overview

ABS2
CREDIT228
DISTINCTION39
FAIL2
MERIT100
PASS32

Grades Overview

A2
B509
B+155
C561
D506
E72
F8
X9

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS1028634819158
BAM1262110178209
BIOLOGY5076406122
CHEMISTRY2391027892193
ECONOMICS242471099
ENGLISH533
GEOGR23151663220
GSTUDIES211526321401
HISTORY1342648
KISWAHILI7124117
PHYSICS639805613188
Total250915556150672081741
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 393 out of 704

Division Overview

05
ABS2
I14
II64
III200
IV102

Grades Overview

B324
B+94
C578
D598
E130
F16
X9

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS1333573771135
BAM7255666379193
BIOLOGY3182563172
CHEMISTRY17671005171226
ECONOMICS9372259
ENGLISH39413
GEOGR53910943191
GSTUDIES91256371385
HISTORY1447451
KISWAHILI211616
PHYSICS5205389394205
Total0324945785981300161610
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 499 out of 704

Division Overview

ABS6
FLD72
II3
III216
IV109

Grades Overview

C6
D154
E432
F850
S306
X25

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS118333251135
BAM5593148
BIOLOGY116553640148
CHEMISTRY333844965234
ENGLISH114296656
GEOGR251013216174
GSTUDIES37363400
HISTORY30601710117
KISWAHILI1764288117
PHYSICS1614198219
Total0061544323068501010
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

2012 A-Level Results

School Ranking: 420 out of 704

Division Overview

ABS3
FLD59
I2
II34
III197
IV112

Grades Overview

B12
C59
D152
E294
F374
S946
X15
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

Proverb of the Day

Mtoto wa nyoka ni nyoka.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 47th in the world for the lowest population using improved sanitation facilities of 47% as of 2004.
Members

Language

Country Regions