John Paul Ii Kahama Secondary School

Name
John Paul Ii Kahama Secondary School
Other Name
s0461
Top 1000 popularity rank
#285 (all time)
Recent visitors
26
O-level rank
#270
A-level rank
#375
O-level male / female ratio
70% : 30%
A-level male / female ratio
72% : 28%
Region
Shinyanga

The school

John Paul Ii Kahama Secondary School is a secondary school in Shinyanga.The necta school id is s0461.

O-level performance

A total of 142 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2015. By gender composition, 43 were female students and 99 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

John Paul Ii Kahama Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 270 out of 5599 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was a fall of 57 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 142 students who sat the exam at the school, 141 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 11 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
FREN61
LITENG87
CIV191
ENGL211
GEO212
KISW213
BMATH223
BIO281
HIST337
PHY827
CHEM829

A-level performance

A total of 46 candidates from this school sat in the form six national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 13 were female students and 33 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

John Paul Ii Kahama Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 375 out of 735 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was a fall of 243 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 46 students who sat the exam at the school, 45 passed the exam.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 7 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
BAM284
ECONOMICS297
HISTORY368
KISWAHILI368
ENGLISH392
GSTUDIES562
GEOGR605

Comments

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 270 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
ABS 1
I 18
II 63
III 50
IV 10

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 14
B 146
C 735
D 322
F 88
X 9

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO4368714141
BMATH19455333141
CHEM11516310135
CIV511224141
ENGL946788141
FREN59216
GEO1699251141
HIST780504141
KISW1611510141
LITENG411354
PHY225338113
Total14146735322881305
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 213 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
CREDIT50
DISTINCTION10
MERIT52
PASS14

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A11
B261
B+158
C393
D166
E129
F16

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO35348201172
BKNOWL1123
BMATH211293115251390
CHEM21558241597
CIV853293690
ENGL66037175165
GEO218572821103
HIST2345457697
KISW44359146116
LITENG91010129
PHY28413317385
Total11158261393166129161134
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 161 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
I13
II41
III39
IV9

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A14
B290
B+116
C284
D150
E45
F14

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO320373461181
BKNOWL21114
BMATH814211518141274
CHEM7202619465
CIV5324913394
ENGL12447227177
GEO3185325396
HIST6233927789
KISW246214278
LITENG21811938
PHY2111219231156
Total141162902841504514913
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 124 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
FLD02 (-2)
I85 (3)
II2414 (10)
III3131 (0)
IV3748 (-11)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
A21 (1)
B6345 (18)
C386283 (103)
D410472 (-62)
F67127 (-60)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO2155528100
BKNOWL33
BMATH7163245100
CHEM122837178
CIV43543100
ENGL750403100
FREN134
GEO141553100
HIST1245385100
KISW352414100
LITENG2139161
PHY63143282
Total2063386410067928
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 146 out of 4795

Division Overview

ABS3
I4
II19
III27
IV45

Grades Overview

A6
B59
C261
D362
F84
X23

School a-level results history

School Ranking: 375 out of 704

Division Overview

I1
II23
III20
IV1

Grades Overview

B3
C28
D57
E34
F46
S21

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
BAM1269
ECONOMICS4419
ENGLISH19124430
GEOGR4133121
GSTUDIES103545
HISTORY315233145
KISWAHILI1217130
Total0302857342146134
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 132 out of 704

Division Overview

CREDIT2
DISTINCTION4
MERIT11

Grades Overview

B26
B+18
C13
D9
E2
F1

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
BAM11
ECONOMICS11
ENGLISH5718
GEOGR477
GSTUDIES69217
HISTORY211415
KISWAHILI7112
Total0261813920167
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 154 out of 704

Division Overview

I3
II8
III12

Grades Overview

B34
B+16
C32
D12
E1

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
BAM1113
ECONOMICS123
ENGLISH28513
GEOGR16814
GSTUDIES1111123
HISTORY513518
KISWAHILI855
Total03416321210094
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 138 out of 704

Division Overview

II6
III25

Grades Overview

C2
D40
E46
F14
S31

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDESFTotal
BAM639
ECONOMICS639
ENGLISH55111
GEOGR813223
GSTUDIES211031
HISTORY2199131
KISWAHILI216119
Total0024046311456
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

2012 A-Level Results

School Ranking: 240 out of 704

Division Overview

ABS1
FLD1
II5
III37
IV2

Grades Overview

B1
C13
D38
E43
F17
S74
X4
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

Proverb of the Day

Nazi mbovu harabu ya nzima.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 3rd in the world for the highest population per doctor of 50,834.
Members

Language

Country Regions