Kigonsera Secondary School

Name
Kigonsera Secondary School
Other Name
s0120
Top 1000 popularity rank
#85 (all time)#78 (last two weeks)
Recent visitors
77
A-level rank
#349
A-level male / female ratio
all male
Region
Ruvuma
place Help us locate on map people Become Member share Invite Friend to become Member

The school

Kigonsera Secondary School is a secondary school in Ruvuma.The necta school id is s0120.

A-level performance

A total of 506 candidates from this school sat in the form six national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 1 were female students and 505 male students, indicating that this is a boys only school.

Kigonsera Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 349 out of 735 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was a fall of 27 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 506 students who sat the exam at the school, 496 passed the exam.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 12 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
1
CHEMISTRY59
BIOLOGY90
KISWAHILI116
PHYSICS122
ADVMATHS134
ECONOMICS241
BAM249
GEOGR286
GSTUDIES289
ENGLISH294
HISTORY337

About Kigonsera

3.0/5( 28 votes )( 776 reads )

2009-05-27 01:18:04
Registration No.:S.46Level:O levelBoard Type:Boarding, BoysOwner:Govt.
Kigonsera Secondary School
Box 143 Songea
Mbinga
Ruvuma
Telepone:

Comments

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 0 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 0 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 164 out of 4795

Division Overview

ABS2
FLD4
I9
II10
III12
IV26

Grades Overview

A9
B62
C173
D199
F122
X16

School a-level results history

School Ranking: 349 out of 704

Division Overview

05
ABS3
I28
II204
III245
IV19

Grades Overview

--1
B26
C285
D662
E613
F393
S288
X13

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
0
ADVMATHS41723393128142
BAM193840175263
BIOLOGY231196764219
CHEMISTRY164812376176286
ECONOMICS10572841100
ENGLISH327266365
GEOGR46185713305
GSTUDIES7199155140501
HISTORY167648140
KISWAHILI454765
PHYSICS11641612636181
Total02602856626132883931366
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 322 out of 704

Division Overview

ABS1
CREDIT160
DISTINCTION31
FAIL3
MERIT95
PASS40

Grades Overview

A2
B414
B+147
C409
D416
E120
F30
X4

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS21723149164
BAM848974227222
BIOLOGY160995111162
CHEMISTRY13312888362255
ENGLISH131111
GEOGR299223115
GSTUDIES39219935329
HISTORY32710138
KISWAHILI215823
PHYSICS5146658322172
Total24141474094161200301418
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 334 out of 704

Division Overview

02
ABS5
I9
II65
III166
IV37

Grades Overview

--1
B334
B+89
C553
D230
E69
F17
X24

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
0
ADVMATHS5621135247
BAM8194067348168
BIOLOGY86478242168
CHEMISTRY411136752187
ENGLISH21019534
GEOGR1429218152
GSTUDIES3319749279
HISTORY1351550
KISWAHILI2322
PHYSICS102449267116
Total033489553230690171223
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 287 out of 704

Division Overview

ABS10
FLD8
II46
III221
IV34

Grades Overview

-1
B7
C79
D286
E337
F393
S283
X45

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDESFTotal
0
ADVMATHS1624132569
BAM6089149
BIOLOGY2166446912149
CHEMISTRY5559149711218
ENGLISH16293149
GEOGR246102142166
GSTUDIES153156309
HISTORY53845391
KISWAHILI241842
PHYSICS1242197143
Total0779286337283393765
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

2012 A-Level Results

School Ranking: 177 out of 704

Division Overview

ABS1
FLD7
I11
II76
III176
IV21

Grades Overview

B20
C127
D237
E290
F123
S493
X4
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

Proverb of the Day

Mtondoo haufi maji.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 14th in the world for the highest prevalence of HIV/AIDS of 6.5% among population aged 15-49 in 2005.
Members

Language

Country Regions