Kigonsera Secondary School

Name
Kigonsera Secondary School
Other Name
s0120
Top 1000 popularity rank
#88 (all time)
Recent visitors
15
A-level rank
#349
A-level male / female ratio
all male
Region
Ruvuma

The school

Kigonsera Secondary School is a secondary school in Ruvuma. The necta school id is s0120.

A-level performance

A total of 506 candidates from this school sat in the form six national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 1 were female students and 505 male students, indicating that this is a boys only school.

Kigonsera Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 349 out of 735 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was a fall of 27 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 506 students who sat the exam at the school, 496 passed the exam.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 12 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
1
CHEMISTRY 59
BIOLOGY 90
KISWAHILI 116
PHYSICS 122
ADVMATHS 134
ECONOMICS 241
BAM 249
GEOGR 286
GSTUDIES 289
ENGLISH 294
HISTORY 337

About Kigonsera

3.0/5( 28 votes )( 813 reads )

2009-05-27 01:18:04
Registration No.:S.46 Level:O level Board Type:Boarding, Boys Owner:Govt.
Kigonsera Secondary School
Box 143 Songea
Mbinga
Ruvuma
Telepone:

Comments

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 0 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 0 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 164 out of 4795

Division Overview

ABS 2
FLD 4
I 9
II 10
III 12
IV 26

Grades Overview

A 9
B 62
C 173
D 199
F 122
X 16

School a-level results history

School Ranking: 349 out of 704

Division Overview

0 5
ABS 3
I 28
II 204
III 245
IV 19

Grades Overview

-- 1
B 26
C 285
D 662
E 613
F 393
S 288
X 13

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
0
ADVMATHS41723393128142
BAM193840175263
BIOLOGY231196764219
CHEMISTRY164812376176286
ECONOMICS10572841100
ENGLISH327266365
GEOGR46185713305
GSTUDIES7199155140501
HISTORY167648140
KISWAHILI454765
PHYSICS11641612636181
Total02602856626132883931366
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 322 out of 704

Division Overview

ABS 1
CREDIT 160
DISTINCTION 31
FAIL 3
MERIT 95
PASS 40

Grades Overview

A 2
B 414
B+ 147
C 409
D 416
E 120
F 30
X 4

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS21723149164
BAM848974227222
BIOLOGY160995111162
CHEMISTRY13312888362255
ENGLISH131111
GEOGR299223115
GSTUDIES39219935329
HISTORY32710138
KISWAHILI215823
PHYSICS5146658322172
Total24141474094161200301418
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 334 out of 704

Division Overview

0 2
ABS 5
I 9
II 65
III 166
IV 37

Grades Overview

-- 1
B 334
B+ 89
C 553
D 230
E 69
F 17
X 24

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
0
ADVMATHS5621135247
BAM8194067348168
BIOLOGY86478242168
CHEMISTRY411136752187
ENGLISH21019534
GEOGR1429218152
GSTUDIES3319749279
HISTORY1351550
KISWAHILI2322
PHYSICS102449267116
Total033489553230690171223
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 287 out of 704

Division Overview

ABS 10
FLD 8
II 46
III 221
IV 34

Grades Overview

- 1
B 7
C 79
D 286
E 337
F 393
S 283
X 45

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDESFTotal
0
ADVMATHS1624132569
BAM6089149
BIOLOGY2166446912149
CHEMISTRY5559149711218
ENGLISH16293149
GEOGR246102142166
GSTUDIES153156309
HISTORY53845391
KISWAHILI241842
PHYSICS1242197143
Total0779286337283393765
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

2012 A-Level Results

School Ranking: 177 out of 704

Division Overview

ABS 1
FLD 7
I 11
II 76
III 176
IV 21

Grades Overview

B 20
C 127
D 237
E 290
F 123
S 493
X 4
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

Proverb of the Day

Udongo uwahi ungali maji.

Statistic of the Day

Dar es salaam, Tanzania is the 18th fastest growing city in the world with an annual growth of 3.95 between 2005-2010.
Members

Language

Country Regions

cache/index/indexEDUCATION335.html