PALLOTTI GIRLS Secondary School

Name
PALLOTTI GIRLS Secondary School
Other Name
s0245
Top 1000 popularity rank
#140 (all time)#39 (last two weeks)
Recent visitors
57
O-level rank
#79
A-level rank
#186
O-level male / female ratio
all female
A-level male / female ratio
all female
Region
Singida

The school

PALLOTTI GIRLS Secondary School is a secondary school in Singida.The necta school id is s0245.

O-level performance

A total of 75 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2015. By gender composition, 75 were female students and 0 male students, indicating that this is a girls only school.

PALLOTTI GIRLS Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 79 out of 5599 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was an rise of 49 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 75 students who sat the exam at the school, 75 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 10 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
BKNOWL47
BIO50
GEO64
BMATH85
KISW93
ENGL94
CIV107
PHY115
HIST140
CHEM223

A-level performance

A total of 47 candidates from this school sat in the form six national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 47 were female students and 0 male students, indicating that this is a girls only school.

PALLOTTI GIRLS Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 186 out of 735 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was an rise of 101 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 47 students who sat the exam at the school, 46 passed the exam.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 9 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
ENGLISH29
KISWAHILI36
BIOLOGY37
BAM73
CHEMISTRY84
PHYSICS88
HISTORY92
GEOGR103
GSTUDIES118

Comments

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 79 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
I 32
II 35
III 8

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 70
B 175
C 410
D 87
F 8

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO27291975
BKNOWL102836175
BMATH7112724675
CHEM512461275
CIV269475
ENGL163423275
GEO22246575
HIST1164215175
KISW21852375
PHY3502275
Total70175410878750
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 128 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
CREDIT12
DISTINCTION23
FAIL1
MERIT38
PASS8

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A29
B248
B+179
C218
D64
E68
F11

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO10421413337
BKNOWL2430136849
BMATH142422310958
CHEM1429325266
CIV2293012971
ENGL1944935236
GEO102623131062
HIST72825515260
KISW1235293367
PHY10242812664
Total29179248218646811817
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 102 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
I17
II42
III14

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A22
B225
B+164
C203
D97
E17
F1

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO13461427
BKNOWL1236148358
BMATH7515141813155
CHEM621252167
CIV17478172
ENGL239255234
GEO72140566
HIST418312069
KISW3433639
PHY1125211561
Total2216422520397171729
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 121 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
I42 (2)
II1311 (2)
III1010 (0)
IV1620 (-4)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
A11 (0)
B4226 (16)
C164145 (19)
D168178 (-10)
F4469 (-25)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO112191143
BKNOWL13171343
BMATH310131743
CHEM61521143
CIV31722143
ENGL4241543
GEO12020243
HIST61118843
KISW32117243
PHY4141432
Total1042164168044419
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 142 out of 4795

Division Overview

I6
II8
III10
IV26

Grades Overview

A6
B40
C145
D221
F72

School a-level results history

School Ranking: 186 out of 704

Division Overview

I8
II21
III17

Grades Overview

B4
C44
D64
E62
F17
S20

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
BAM23921127
BIOLOGY715527
CHEMISTRY141091227
ENGLISH68216
GEOGR616123
GSTUDIES32614346
HISTORY212519
KISWAHILI167
PHYSICS14103119
Total0404464622017129
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 287 out of 704

Division Overview

ABS1
CREDIT9
DISTINCTION7
MERIT7
PASS4

Grades Overview

A1
B31
B+22
C22
D37
E9
X4

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
BAM22913
BIOLOGY235311
CHEMISTRY23813
DIVINITY11
ENGLISH7617
GEOGR288
GSTUDIES1716327
HISTORY5729
KISWAHILI16113
PHYSICS1168
Total131222237900113
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 169 out of 704

Division Overview

I2
II12
III9

Grades Overview

B42
B+18
C37
D14
E3

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
DIVINITY28101120
ENGLISH910414
GEOGR185215
GSTUDIES1011223
HISTORY114822
KISWAHILI522
Total042183714300111
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 10 out of 704

Division Overview

II17
III9

Grades Overview

C13
D49
E18
F1
S25

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDESFTotal
DIVINITY22
ENGLISH320326
GEOGR628
GSTUDIES25126
HISTORY131326
KISWAHILI10818
Total0013491825163
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

2012 A-Level Results

School Ranking: 42 out of 704

Division Overview

I1
II18
III7

Grades Overview

B4
C21
D30
E21
F2
S37
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

Proverb of the Day

Nahodha wengi, chombo huenda mrama.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 14th in the world for the highest prevalence of HIV/AIDS of 6.5% among population aged 15-49 in 2005.
Members

Language

Country Regions