Kahama Muslim Secondary School

Name
Kahama Muslim Secondary School
Other Name
s1333
Top 1000 popularity rank
#845 (all time)#612 (last two weeks)
Recent visitors
28
O-level rank
#1583
O-level male / female ratio
27% : 73%
Region
Shinyanga

The school

Kahama Muslim Secondary School is a secondary school in Shinyanga.The necta school id is s1333.

O-level performance

A total of 71 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2015. By gender composition, 52 were female students and 19 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

Kahama Muslim Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 1583 out of 5599 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was a fall of 568 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 71 students who sat the exam at the school, 52 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 12 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
BKEEPING226
COMM554
EDKIISLAMU631
CIV776
GEO1507
BIO1536
ENGL1537
KISW1786
CHEM2176
PHY2858
HIST3455
BMATH3594

Comments

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 1583 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
0 8
ABS 1
II 3
III 11
IV 38

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
-- 10
C 85
D 210
F 214
X 10

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
0
BIO13311660
BKEEPING11
BMATH115860
CHEM5151030
CIV16341060
COMM41216
EDKIISLAMU2121529
ENGL16261860
GEO9292260
HIST6163860
KISW1738560
PHY31013
Total0085210214509
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 1015 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
CREDIT10
FAIL9
MERIT4
PASS23

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
B43
B+11
C84
D49
E127
F70

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO6411615425
BKEEPING11224
BMATH24363140
CHEM251519
CIV113821325
COMM13348
EDKIISLAMU1348311
ENGL217949535
GEO310221124
HIST110524622
KISW312203835
PHY25148
Total01143844912770384
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 821 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
010
ABS2
II10
III13
IV49

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
B72
B+24
C117
D154
E191
F143
X16

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO3612313051
BKEEPING55101121
BMATH2544105770
CHEM242919
CIV51328261056
COMM137141122
EDKIISLAMU123611213
ENGL81921209565
GEO61318341148
HIST35133026553
KISW10242818270
PHY4498
Total02472117154191143701
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 859 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
ABS11 (0)
FLD2940 (-11)
III72 (5)
IV4539 (6)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
C6334 (29)
D212174 (38)
F419486 (-67)
X77 (0)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO5245281
BKEEPING52934
BMATH57681
CHEM71219
CIV3374181
COMM62834
EDKIISLAMU171321
ENGL17244081
GEO3304881
HIST5255181
KISW29391381
PHY31619
Total000632120419694
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 3544 out of 4795

Division Overview

ABS2
FLD31
II1
III4
IV25

Grades Overview

-46
B3
C29
D135
F382
X20

School a-level results history

Proverb of the Day

Ndege mjanja hunaswa na tundu bovu.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 47th in the world for the lowest population using improved sanitation facilities of 47% as of 2004.
Members

Language

Country Regions