Maswa Girls Secondary School

Name
Maswa Girls Secondary School
Other Name
s0227
Top 1000 popularity rank
#143 (all time)#206 (last two weeks)
Recent visitors
44
A-level rank
#457
A-level male / female ratio
all female
Region
Shinyanga

The school

Maswa Girls Secondary School is a secondary school in Shinyanga. The necta school id is s0227.

A-level performance

A total of 296 candidates from this school sat in the form six national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 296 were female students and 0 male students, indicating that this is a girls only school.

Maswa Girls Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 457 out of 735 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was a fall of 59 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 296 students who sat the exam at the school, 268 passed the exam.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 13 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
1
FHNNUTRITION 5
ECONOMICS 42
KISWAHILI 115
GSTUDIES 131
HISTORY 174
ENGLISH 221
PHYSICS 229
CHEMISTRY 230
ADVMATHS 239
BAM 269
BIOLOGY 276
GEOGR 401

Comments

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 0 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 0 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 782 out of 4795

Division Overview

ABS 2
FLD 34
I 1
II 2
III 10
IV 54

Grades Overview

A 3
B 16
C 75
D 290
F 477
X 19

School a-level results history

School Ranking: 457 out of 704

Division Overview

0 26
I 9
II 90
III 137
IV 32

Grades Overview

-- 1
B 12
C 137
D 280
E 457
F 312
S 169

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
0
ADVMATHS1235718
BAM42823136191
BIOLOGY243692445183
CHEMISTRY1438812444201
ECONOMICS448
ENGLISH229271362
FHNNUTRITION1821443
GEOGR11683842123
GSTUDIES271587138294
HISTORY75231393
KISWAHILI55110167
PHYSICS628133784
Total0120137280457169312741
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 398 out of 704

Division Overview

ABS 3
CREDIT 79
DISTINCTION 12
FAIL 3
MERIT 35
PASS 25

Grades Overview

B 160
B+ 63
C 172
D 215
E 93
F 23
X 14

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS1513423
BAM220422620110
BIOLOGY1142401294
CHEMISTRY44258204124
ECONOMICS2213
ENGLISH59211
FHNNUTRITION313420
GEOGR333434
GSTUDIES1494451154
HISTORY121425
KISWAHILI744
PHYSICS162914261
Total01606317221593023633
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 368 out of 704

Division Overview

0 1
ABS 2
I 4
II 32
III 88
IV 23

Grades Overview

B 149
B+ 37
C 245
D 223
E 34
X 10

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS2919735
BAM4162744592
BIOLOGY2315012194
CHEMISTRY74859181126
ENGLISH1415
FHNNUTRITION94215
GEOGR224062
GSTUDIES3210214148
HISTORY788
KISWAHILI1411
PHYSICS113381365
Total0149372452233400654
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 274 out of 704

Division Overview

ABS 1
FLD 4
II 20
III 92
IV 9

Grades Overview

- 1
C 24
D 155
E 131
F 159
S 104
X 4

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDESFTotal
0
BAM334073
BIOLOGY325308773
CHEMISTRY4183112873
ENGLISH1424240
GEOGR34226172
GSTUDIES4481125
HISTORY5341352
KISWAHILI922738
PHYSICS42327
Total0024155131104159338
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

2012 A-Level Results

School Ranking: 376 out of 704

Division Overview

ABS 2
FLD 20
I 5
II 20
III 94
IV 31

Grades Overview

B 9
C 39
D 95
E 153
F 175
S 312
X 10
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

Proverb of the Day

Nazi mbovu harabu ya nzima.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 3rd in the world for the highest population per doctor of 50,834.
Members

Language

Country Regions

cache/index/indexEDUCATION232.html