Uchama Secondary School

Name
Uchama Secondary School
Other Name
s0380
Recent visitors
31
O-level rank
#234
A-level rank
#95
O-level male / female ratio
59% : 41%
A-level male / female ratio
76% : 24%
Region
Tabora

The school

Uchama Secondary School is a secondary school in Tabora. The necta school id is s0380.

O-level performance

A total of 58 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2015. By gender composition, 24 were female students and 34 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

Uchama Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 234 out of 5599 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was an rise of 118 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 58 students who sat the exam at the school, 58 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 11 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
COMM 106
GEO 109
KISW 132
BKEEPING 177
CIV 206
BMATH 240
BIO 269
ENGL 285
HIST 328
PHY 470
CHEM 751

A-level performance

A total of 17 candidates from this school sat in the form six national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 4 were female students and 13 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

Uchama Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 95 out of 735 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was an rise of 14 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 17 students who sat the exam at the school, 16 passed the exam.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 8 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
GSTUDIES 46
ADVMATHS 66
HISTORY 72
ECONOMICS 149
GEOGR 280
PHYSICS 280
ENGLISH 302
KISWAHILI 344

About Uchama

2.6/5( 30 votes )( 699 reads )

2009-05-27 01:18:07
Registration No.:S.141 Level:O level Board Type:Co-ed. Bweni Owner:RC Tabora Diocese
Uchama Secondary School
Box 190 Nzega
Nzega
Tabora
Telepone:

Comments

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 234 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
I 6
II 22
III 30

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 2
B 48
C 309
D 103
F 18

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO11243258
BKEEPING44210
BMATH21532958
CHEM3122035
CIV1461158
COMM45110
ENGL1146158
GEO1749158
HIST13719158
KISW1146158
PHY77519
Total24830910318480
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 352 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
ABS 1
CREDIT 21
DISTINCTION 3
MERIT 12
PASS 18

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 3
B 96
B+ 36
C 140
D 80
E 86
F 20
X 9

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO1127226636
BKEEPING12525
BMATH2529211531
CHEM42179228
CIV612142232
COMM1723
ENGL211225112141
GEO191891736
HIST221228151
KISW11929553
PHY35117323
Total33696140808620461
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 569 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
0 1
II 4
III 28
IV 57

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
B 59
B+ 14
C 197
D 268
E 168
F 65
X 5

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO21128331672
BKEEPING2688
BKNOWL2151821
BMATH11019253565
CHEM1122111135
CIV828351971
COMM12947
ENGL46224213373
FREN10
GEO4194025265
HIST15313220169
KISW6223823183
PHY141416120
Total0145919726816865771
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 578 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
ABS 1 1 (0)
FLD 32 51 (-19)
II 3 2 (1)
III 9 2 (7)
IV 62 51 (11)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
B 6 4 (2)
C 82 41 (41)
D 329 270 (59)
F 415 517 (-102)
X 10 10 (0)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO3153058106
BMATH81187106
CHEM31423747
CIV85741106
ENGL53863106
GEO84256106
HIST74851106
KISW86335106
PHY9171743
Total006823290415832
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 386 out of 4795

Division Overview

FLD 5
II 2
III 6
IV 57

Grades Overview

B 13
C 80
D 243
F 210

School a-level results history

School Ranking: 95 out of 704

Division Overview

I 1
II 11
III 4

Grades Overview

B 2
C 13
D 23
E 22
F 1
S 3

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS123
ECONOMICS22
ENGLISH54211
GEOGR26311
GSTUDIES213116
HISTORY28313
KISWAHILI347
PHYSICS11
Total0201323223139
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 109 out of 704

Division Overview

CREDIT 2
DISTINCTION 2

Grades Overview

B 5
B+ 5
C 3
D 3

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS11
ECONOMICS10
ENGLISH111
GEOGR111
GSTUDIES134
HISTORY1112
KISWAHILI122
Total0553300016
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 120 out of 704

Division Overview

I 4
II 6
III 4

Grades Overview

B 17
B+ 15
C 15
D 10

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS1113
BAM11
ECONOMICS224
ENGLISH3415
GEOGR174112
GSTUDIES7714
HISTORY833
KISWAHILI30
Total01715151000057
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 155 out of 704

Division Overview

II 4
III 20
IV 2

Grades Overview

D 32
E 38
F 10
S 25

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS112
BAM11
ECONOMICS123
ENGLISH49215
GEOGR751114
GSTUDIES18826
HISTORY149124
KISWAHILI61420
Total0003238251042
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

2012 A-Level Results

School Ranking: 353 out of 704

Division Overview

FLD 4
II 1
III 20
IV 7

Grades Overview

C 4
D 20
E 25
F 24
S 59
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

Proverb of the Day

Mzowea kunyonga, kuchinja hawezi.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 30th in the world for the highest infant mortality of 72.6 death per 1,000 of population live births between 2005-2010.
Members

Language

Country Regions

cache/index/indexEDUCATION178.html