Umoja Secondary School

Name
Umoja Secondary School
Other Name
s0631
Top 1000 popularity rank
#63 (all time)#39 (last two weeks)
Recent visitors
60
O-level rank
#166
A-level rank
#156
O-level male / female ratio
59% : 41%
A-level male / female ratio
53% : 47%
Region
Tabora

The school

Umoja Secondary School is a secondary school in Tabora.The necta school id is s0631.

O-level performance

A total of 136 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2015. By gender composition, 56 were female students and 80 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

Umoja Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 166 out of 5599 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was a fall of 19 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 136 students who sat the exam at the school, 136 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 14 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
AGRI8
FREN14
CIV38
COMM67
ENGL93
BKNOWL104
GEO152
BIO167
KISW179
HIST185
BMATH196
CHEM384
BKEEPING420
PHY472

A-level performance

A total of 32 candidates from this school sat in the form six national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 15 were female students and 17 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

Umoja Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 156 out of 735 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was an rise of 60 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 32 students who sat the exam at the school, 31 passed the exam.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 5 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
GSTUDIES144
ENGLISH288
HISTORY331
KISWAHILI351
GEOGR393

Companies with the same name 1

About Umoja

2.8/5( 129 votes )( 1039 reads )

2009-05-27 01:18:07
Registration No.:S.407Level:O levelBoard Type:Co-ed.Owner:Association of Pentecostal Churhes
Umoja Secondary School
Box 652 Nzega
Igunga
Tabora
Telepone:

Comments

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 166 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
I 29
II 76
III 31

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 44
B 206
C 731
D 218
F 48

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
AGRI163248
BIO1145791136
BKEEPING1135
BKNOWL21113
BMATH211464631136
CHEM4107129114
CIV1221085136
COMM1135
ENGL2668411136
FREN3811
GEO1511011136
HIST159625136
KISW131212136
PHY122621499
Total44206731218481247
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 147 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
CREDIT38
DISTINCTION20
MERIT53
PASS10

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A22
B283
B+223
C365
D113
E85
F12

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
AGRI1135219
BIO54537293274
BKEEPING1155212
BKNOWL4461111
BMATH212292811281181
CHEM31447188180
CIV118572718102
COMM1453212
ENGL1284222137
FREN13473115
GEO114948103107
HIST226562017102
KISW484526273
PHY1929364170
Total2222328336511385121103
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 109 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
I31
II88
III23
IV1

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A25
B414
B+300
C380
D157
E39
F7
X2

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
AGRI1020535
BIO2476329296
BKEEPING14102116
BKNOWL7311821
BMATH824353318187101
CHEM2243735496
CIV1280456131
COMM168315
ENGL886408157
FREN278515
GEO3487715140
HIST84168242133
KISW410132642
PHY19213330385
Total253004143801573971322
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 119 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
FLD36 (-3)
I136 (7)
II4730 (17)
III4548 (-3)
IV4967 (-18)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
A51 (4)
B10855 (53)
C639501 (138)
D545666 (-121)
F152226 (-74)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
AGRI12224552
BIO18636412157
BKEEPING719127
BKNOWL41311735
BMATH516294067157
CHEM1049515115
CIV397543157
COMM118827
ENGL1484509157
GEO1292476157
HIST18695020157
KISW472774157
PHY84140594
Total5010863954501521449
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 97 out of 4795

Division Overview

ABS1
I17
II33
III54
IV39

Grades Overview

A21
B157
C452
D533
F137
X9

School a-level results history

School Ranking: 156 out of 704

Division Overview

II22
III9

Grades Overview

C23
D48
E41
F4
S8

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ENGLISH917127
GEOGR9413
GSTUDIES1197431
HISTORY1416131
KISWAHILI91322
Total0002348418475
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 216 out of 704

Division Overview

CREDIT4
MERIT3

Grades Overview

B13
B+1
C8
D6

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ENGLISH155
GEOGR336
GSTUDIES167
HISTORY347
KISWAHILI22
Total01318600028
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 261 out of 704

Division Overview

I1
II1
III6

Grades Overview

B12
B+3
C7
D9
E1

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ENGLISH12114
GEOGR1135
GSTUDIES3418
HISTORY14217
KISWAHILI155
Total01237910031
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 121 out of 704

Division Overview

II3
III18

Grades Overview

D27
E37
F4
S26

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDESFTotal
DIVINITY9110
ENGLISH4124121
GEOGR1528
GSTUDIES18321
HISTORY811221
KISWAHILI5813
Total000273726431
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

2012 A-Level Results

School Ranking: 97 out of 704

Division Overview

I1
II7
III17

Grades Overview

C11
D28
E34
F3
S32
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

Proverb of the Day

Nazi mbovu harabu ya nzima.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 3rd in the world for the highest population per doctor of 50,834.
Members

Language

Country Regions