Tengeru Boys Secondary School

Name
Tengeru Boys Secondary School
Other Name
s1601
Top 1000 popularity rank
#27 (all time)#185 (last two weeks)
Recent visitors
53
O-level rank
#24
O-level male / female ratio
all male
Region
Arusha
place Help us locate on map people Become Member share Invite Friend to become Member

The school

Tengeru Boys Secondary School is a secondary school in Arusha. The necta school id is s1601.

O-level performance

A total of 100 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2015. By gender composition, 0 were female students and 100 male students, indicating that this is a boys only school.

Tengeru Boys Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 24 out of 5599 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was a fall of 10 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 100 students who sat the exam at the school, 100 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 10 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
BKNOWL 10
BMATH 12
GEO 28
BIO 31
CIV 32
PHY 42
HIST 43
ENGL 48
CHEM 49
KISW 54

About Tengeru Boys Secondary School

2.8/5( 440 votes )( 2076 reads )

2009-06-02 20:46:19
Registration No.:S. 1677 Type:Non Govt. Level:O-A Board Type:Day, Coed Owner:Provinsial Superior East Africa Holy
Tengeru Boys Secondary School
Box 7590 Arusha
Arumeru
Arusha
Telepone:

Comments

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 24 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
I 82
II 17
III 1

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 180
B 358
C 441
D 21

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO46459100
BKNOWL325612100
BMATH33213511100
CHEM2146321100
CIV11584100
ENGL325810100
GEO844471100
HIST23167100
KISW531622100
PHY11836100
Total1803584412101000
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 14 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
DISTINCTION 50
MERIT 8

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 53
B 209
B+ 272
C 45
D 1

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO233523
BKNOWL1140718
BMATH212610137
CHEM14115117
CIV644852
ENGL1838220
GEO1536743
HIST2425934
KISW2031738
PHY3223326
Total5327220945100580
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 22 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
I 49
II 25
III 2

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 97
B 243
B+ 272
C 128
D 18
E 2

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO3736340
BKNOWL12732132148
BMATH2524136852
CHEM232311144
CIV3037946
ENGL32376139
GEO926373166
HIST153523361
KISW33331043
PHY292718247
Total972722431281820760
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 31 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
I 25 12 (13)
II 33 33 (0)
III 16 27 (-11)
IV 2 4 (-2)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
A 15 3 (12)
B 185 134 (51)
C 394 372 (22)
D 158 229 (-71)
F 8 22 (-14)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO24031376
BKNOWL12344876
BMATH453723776
CHEM28371176
CIV373976
ENGL7521776
GEO2542076
HIST11461976
KISW12146876
PHY34527176
Total15018539415808760
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 45 out of 4795

Division Overview

ABS 1
I 24
II 39
III 20
IV 4

Grades Overview

A 34
B 164
C 407
D 230
F 35
X 10

School a-level results history

Proverb of the Day

Mti hauwendi ila kwa nyenzo.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 20th in the world for the highest tuberculosis of 342 incidence per 100,000 of population in 2005.
Members

Language

Country Regions

cache/index/indexEDUCATION1491.html