Irkisongo Secondary School

Name
Irkisongo Secondary School
Other Name
s0949
Top 1000 popularity rank
#527 (all time)#834 (last two weeks)
Recent visitors
30
O-level rank
#3022
A-level rank
#162
O-level male / female ratio
all female
A-level male / female ratio
all female
Region
Arusha

The school

Irkisongo Secondary School is a secondary school in Arusha.The necta school id is s0949.

O-level performance

A total of 212 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2015. By gender composition, 212 were female students and 0 male students, indicating that this is a girls only school.

Irkisongo Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 3022 out of 5599 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was an rise of 615 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 212 students who sat the exam at the school, 127 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 13 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
FOOD74
AGRI134
BKEEPING593
COMM670
BIO2291
BMATH2478
ENGL2559
GEO2791
CIV2793
KISW2872
PHY3076
HIST3792
CHEM4047

A-level performance

A total of 71 candidates from this school sat in the form six national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 71 were female students and 0 male students, indicating that this is a girls only school.

Irkisongo Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 162 out of 735 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was a fall of 86 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 71 students who sat the exam at the school, 70 passed the exam.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 7 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
ECONOMICS131
GSTUDIES141
ADVMATHS147
KISWAHILI153
ENGLISH240
GEOGR397
HISTORY401

About Irkisongo

2.7/5( 67 votes )( 763 reads )

2009-05-27 01:17:49
Registration No.:S.707Level:O levelBoard Type:Day, CoedOwner:Com
Irkisongo Secondary School
Box 43 Monduli
Monduli
Arusha
Telepone:

Comments

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 3022 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
0 85
II 8
III 25
IV 94

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
B 9
C 212
D 483
F 1073
X 1

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
AGRI82937
BIO34361105212
BKEEPING1142843
BMATH512195212
CHEM181581105
CIV1871123212
COMM73542
ENGL44062106212
FOOD38516
GEO12850133212
HIST1459139212
KISW5110952212
PHY174250
Total0921248310731777
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 3637 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
* E5
ABS3
CREDIT13
FAIL29
MERIT3
PASS52

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
--5
B44
B+11
C106
D100
E266
F343
X27

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
0
BIO33911413053
BKEEPING2673240
BMATH62107987
CHEM6393140
CIV1810492948
COMM12113336
ENGL417823232270
FOOD5992225
GEO177374560
HIST1127482949
KISW414361724269
PHY435916
Total01144106100266343870
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 3525 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
080
ABS2
II3
III10
IV58

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
--13
B34
B+8
C93
D202
E303
F609
X14

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
0
BIO3312193975109
BKEEPING25103643
BMATH32510131141
CHEM239181125
CIV110314267109
COMM1464247
ENGL41621303446113
GEO5234479107
HIST5254774104
KISW1929463828112
PHY35152028
Total0834932023036091249
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 3902 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
ABS22 (0)
FLD8695 (-9)
III20 (2)
IV2821 (7)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
-22 (0)
C198 (11)
D142100 (42)
F882935 (-53)
X1919 (0)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
0
BIO21599116
BKEEPING65258
BMATH5111116
CHEM3104558
CIV1799116
COMM45357
ENGL51695116
GEO31796116
HIST19106116
KISW53774116
PHY65258
Total0001914208821043
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 1183 out of 4795

Division Overview

FLD36
III5
IV76

Grades Overview

B4
C63
D336
F650

School a-level results history

School Ranking: 162 out of 704

Division Overview

I2
II42
III25
IV1

Grades Overview

B1
C55
D104
E81
F7
S32

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS12339
ECONOMICS3429
ENGLISH2115541
GEOGR23418155
GSTUDIES23925470
HISTORY121344161
KISWAHILI28735
Total0105510481327167
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 76 out of 704

Division Overview

CREDIT3
DISTINCTION9
MERIT15

Grades Overview

B44
B+31
C21
D12

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ENGLISH10617
GEOGR219625
GSTUDIES2131227
HISTORY171010
KISWAHILI2718
Total044312112000108
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 189 out of 704

Division Overview

I6
II15
III18
IV1

Grades Overview

B57
B+25
C47
D28
E3

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ENGLISH281119
GEOGR1620440
GSTUDIES1423340
HISTORY14232126
KISWAHILI91010
Total057254728300157
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 347 out of 704

Division Overview

FLD1
III53
IV6

Grades Overview

D25
E115
F50
S50

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDESFTotal
ENGLISH2910425
GEOGR1338960
GSTUDIES194160
HISTORY5456460
KISWAHILI5236135
Total00025115505075
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

Proverb of the Day

Mwenda tezi na omo marejeo ngamani.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 47th in the world for the lowest population using improved sanitation facilities of 47% as of 2004.
Members

Language

Country Regions