Longido Secondary School

Name
Longido Secondary School
Other Name
s0857
Top 1000 popularity rank
#23 (all time)#137 (last two weeks)
Recent visitors
43
O-level rank
#2335
A-level rank
#254
O-level male / female ratio
52% : 48%
A-level male / female ratio
72% : 28%
Region
Arusha

About Longido

2.8/5( 39 votes )( 873 reads )

2009-05-27 01:17:49
Registration No.:S.708 Level:O level Board Type:Day, Coed Owner:Com
itemprop="address" itemscope itemtype="http://data-vocabulary.org/Address"
Box 8530 Namanga Monduli
Comments

School Ranking: 883 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
0 31
I 3
II 21
III 67
IV 139

Grades Overview

Grade Total
-- 3
A 3
B 27
C 574
D 769
F 677
X 4

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
0
AGRI2163654
BIO16858980261
BMATH112243256
CHEM225431080
CIV17013852261
COMPSTUD1212
ENGL1141138053261
FOOD35136
GEO126411678261
HIST3115971261
KISW21479220261
PHY1232246
Total3275747696772050
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 2335 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
* E 2
ABS 3
CREDIT 45
DISTINCTION 1
FAIL 101
MERIT 23
PASS 120

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
-- 2
A 1
B 172
B+ 77
C 332
D 280
E 803
F 714
X 26

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
0
AGRI9234655
BIO1028412711668164
BMATH58740226246
CHEM283828441892
CIV303715964131
COMPSTUD13526
ENGL1544037464072196
FOOD630102143
GEO42121135109155
HIST28313412095168
KISW3459749897198
PHY3191732645
Total1771723322808037142379
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 874 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
0 72
ABS 2
I 2
II 19
III 50
IV 100

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
-- 6
B 177
B+ 49
C 336
D 440
E 510
F 437
X 14

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
0
AGRI385617
BIO52744485366185
BMATH29161342155193
CHEM6134038766
CIV1353647142172
ENGL183654476127164
FOOD152912142
GEO727757658167
HIST729579555148
KISW94075684011194
PHY3102029942
Total0491773364405104371949
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 558 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised Change)
ABS 11 11 (0)
FLD 73 95 (-22)
I 1 0 (1)
II 7 5 (2)
III 30 17 (13)
IV 118 112 (6)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised Change)
- 5 5 (0)
B 22 8 (14)
C 256 172 (84)
D 648 562 (86)
F 959 1143 (-184)
X 86 86 (0)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
0
AGRI173543
BIO9558283229
BMATH1414205224
CHEM3164563127
CIV1490125229
ENGL1869142229
FOOD14820372
GEO12394111229
HIST32785114229
KISW44111767229
PHY9251145
Total002225664809591885
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 505 out of 4795

Division Overview

ABS 5
FLD 28
I 1
II 6
III 28
IV 121

Grades Overview

A 1
B 28
C 186
D 667
F 643
X 43

School Ranking: 254 out of 704

Division Overview

CREDIT 82
DISTINCTION 21
MERIT 61
PASS 16

Grades Overview

B 255
B+ 92
C 303
D 164
E 37
F 20

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
BAM12149461717150
BIOLOGY3747239180
CHEMISTRY1438322652103
ECONOMICS211334
ENGLISH933
FHNNUTRITION177115
GEOGR4451499
GSTUDIES4115574180
HISTORY1347350
KISWAHILI1612113
PHYSICS11192110152
Total02559230316437020834
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 304 out of 704

Division Overview

0 1
I 19
II 52
III 70
IV 19

Grades Overview

B 198
B+ 93
C 217
D 194
E 45
F 15

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
BAM41223422611114
BIOLOGY6243919284
CHEMISTRY122433153378
ECONOMICS1214216
ENGLISH414317
FHNNUTRITION411920
GEOGR23545282
GSTUDIES541025161
HISTORY1851253
KISWAHILI311212
PHYSICS17149132
Total01989321719445015717
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 349 out of 704

Division Overview

ABS 1
FLD 13
II 25
III 145
IV 20

Grades Overview

B 1
C 21
D 190
E 251
F 285
S 211
X 5

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDESFTotal
BAM38109147
BIOLOGY228312330114
CHEMISTRY11026361328114
ECONOMICS2161533
ENGLISH318728
FHNNUTRITION112113128
GEOGR32635100
GSTUDIES11390203
HISTORY4048189
KISWAHILI31630756
PHYSICS21082747
Total0121190251211285497
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

2012 A-Level Results

School Ranking: 389 out of 704

Division Overview

ABS 1
FLD 34
I 6
II 29
III 120
IV 38

Grades Overview

A 1
B 10
C 64
D 109
E 172
F 253
S 459
X 5
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

The best A-level secondary schools in Tanzania based on performance of the ASCEE NECTA examinations. - 201518-07-2015

1 S0298 FEZA GIRLS
2 S0189 FEZA BOYS
3 S0752 RUNZEWE

Division Overview

* E 99
* R 9
* S 1
* W 5
ABS 948
CREDIT 16766
DISTINCTION 6163
FAIL 922
MERIT 11003
PASS 4553

Grades Overview

-- 114
A 661
B 47371
B+ 24267
C 45142
D 39805
E 13966
F 5070
X 3976

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ACCOUNTANCY1245362661002464524
ADVMATHS9685217592645244712693718587
BAM192351820431864462497217217272
BIOLOGY9634265103351411531542710047
CHEMISTRY98271557636185302170413515906
COMMERCE284373931653197633
DIVINITY1527343536814433211016
ECONOMICS311343757221344497216535
ENGLISH151405824311003417116574175
GEOGR442961093343818611872016386
GSTUDIES877211233188496532169839084
HISTORY306076452542100246314711799
KISWAHILI223313759172250882206093
PHYSICS15771210341514167174333112510
Total651469392413244540395141389205031160807
The best A-level secondary schools in Tanzania based on performance of the ASCEE NECTA examinations.

Proverb of the Day

Masikini na mwanawe tajiri na mali yake.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is 17th in the world for highest percentange of population aged 0-14 with 44.4%.
Members

Language

Country Regions

Countries

cache/index/indexEDUCATION1165.html