Moringe Secondary School

Name
Moringe Secondary School
Other Name
s0409
Top 1000 popularity rank
#169 (all time)#330 (last two weeks)
Recent visitors
27
O-level rank
#629
A-level rank
#503
O-level male / female ratio
44% : 56%
A-level male / female ratio
72% : 28%
Region
Arusha

The school

Moringe Secondary School is a secondary school in Arusha. The necta school id is s0409.

O-level performance

A total of 138 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2015. By gender composition, 77 were female students and 61 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

Moringe Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 629 out of 5599 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was a fall of 295 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 138 students who sat the exam at the school, 136 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 10 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
AGRI 49
BIO 454
KISW 540
BMATH 566
ENGL 571
CIV 588
GEO 611
HIST 760
CHEM 1180
PHY 1997

A-level performance

A total of 54 candidates from this school sat in the form six national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 15 were female students and 39 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

Moringe Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 503 out of 735 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was the first time the school has been ranked. Of the 54 students who sat the exam at the school, 51 passed the exam.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 8 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
CHEMISTRY 303
BIOLOGY 323
GSTUDIES 332
BAM 338
HISTORY 435
KISWAHILI 447
ENGLISH 457
GEOGR 565

About Moringe-Sokoine

3.1/5( 33 votes )( 731 reads )

2009-05-27 01:17:49
Registration No.:S.190 Level:O-A Board Type:Day, Coed Owner:ELCT Arusha Diocese
Moringe Secondary School
Box 60 Monduli
Monduli
Arusha
Telepone:

Comments

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 629 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
0 1
ABS 1
I 2
II 26
III 41
IV 67

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 4
B 35
C 449
D 461
F 265
X 8

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
AGRI4233057
BIO21587312137
BMATH2222588137
CHEM330301881
CIV139916137
ENGL2974466137
GEO2516717137
HIST2466425137
KISW19343137
PHY34173117
Total4354494612651214
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 334 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
ABS 1
CREDIT 60
DISTINCTION 3
FAIL 1
MERIT 32
PASS 47

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 2
B 234
B+ 87
C 385
D 207
E 197
F 40
X 7

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
AGRI1316619
BIO273856166110
BMATH1181719573185
CHEM211354250
CIV5444152191
ENGL241531725597
GEO4215531311108
HIST2237031161125
KISW105263135128
PHY132814755
Total287234385207197401152
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 323 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
I 1
II 18
III 45
IV 26

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 1
B 132
B+ 41
C 254
D 243
E 90
F 13

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
AGRI1119113
BIO9283814180
BMATH16121220271257
CHEM12412053
CIV154228585
ENGL16243216272
GEO114035486
HIST427481179
KISW103637780
PHY213231138
Total1411322542439013774
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 251 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
FLD 0 4 (-4)
I 1 1 (0)
II 5 2 (3)
III 14 9 (5)
IV 44 48 (-4)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
A 2 2 (0)
B 18 7 (11)
C 109 74 (35)
D 314 282 (32)
F 112 190 (-78)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
AGRI711220
BIO172133264
BMATH118104464
CHEM18351458
CIV1521164
ENGL112391264
GEO11046764
HIST39371564
KISW32634164
PHY1717429
Total20181093140112555
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 430 out of 4795

Division Overview

ABS 2
FLD 14
I 1
II 4
III 13
IV 63

Grades Overview

B 24
C 114
D 345
F 332
X 14

School a-level results history

School Ranking: 503 out of 704

Division Overview

0 2
I 1
II 10
III 36
IV 4

Grades Overview

C 16
D 53
E 69
F 53
S 42

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
BAM131721
BIOLOGY77721
CHEMISTRY96621
ENGLISH1538421
GEOGR924336
GSTUDIES118151953
HISTORY821332
KISWAHILI717428
Total0001653694253122
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 203 out of 704

Division Overview

II 5
III 4

Grades Overview

B 11
B+ 6
C 12
D 6
E 1

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ENGLISH325
GEOGR178
GSTUDIES2619
HISTORY2617
KISWAHILI411
Total011612610035
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 281 out of 704

Division Overview

II 2
III 19
IV 2

Grades Overview

D 17
E 36
F 15
S 24

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDESFTotal
ENGLISH2104420
GEOGR27413
GSTUDIES131023
HISTORY7123123
KISWAHILI6713
Total0001736241532
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

2012 A-Level Results

School Ranking: 334 out of 704

Division Overview

ABS 1
FLD 1
I 4
II 6
III 25
IV 11

Grades Overview

B 2
C 17
D 36
E 39
F 45
S 88
X 5
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

Proverb of the Day

Nahodha wengi, chombo huenda mrama.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 14th in the world for the highest prevalence of HIV/AIDS of 6.5% among population aged 15-49 in 2005.
Members

Language

Country Regions

cache/index/indexEDUCATION1156.html