Mringa Secondary School

Name
Mringa Secondary School
Other Name
s0526
Top 1000 popularity rank
#74 (all time)#20 (last two weeks)
Recent visitors
214
O-level rank
#4482
A-level rank
#228
O-level male / female ratio
28% : 72%
A-level male / female ratio
all female
Region
Arusha
place Help us locate on map people Become Member share Invite Friend to become Member

The school

Mringa Secondary School is a secondary school in Arusha.The necta school id is s0526.

O-level performance

A total of 342 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2015. By gender composition, 245 were female students and 97 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

Mringa Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 4482 out of 5599 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was a fall of 928 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 342 students who sat the exam at the school, 141 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

There were 12 subjects that students took for the exam. i.e. bio; bkeeping; bmath; chem; civ; comm; engl; food; geo; hist; kisw; phy; When compared to other schools, the 3 subjects with the best performance were the following: food with ranking 67; bkeeping with ranking 290; comm with ranking 509; and the 3 subjects with the worst performance were the following: geo with ranking 5187; bio with ranking 4666; hist with ranking 4562;

A-level performance

A total of 57 candidates from this school sat in the form six national exams held in 2015. By gender composition, 57 were female students and 0 male students, indicating that this is a girls only school.

Mringa Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 228 out of 584 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was a fall of 64 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 57 students who sat the exam at the school, 56 passed the exam.

There were 8 subjects that students took for the exam. i.e. accountancy; advmaths; bam; commerce; economics; geogr; gstudies; history; When compared to other schools, the 3 subjects with the best performance were the following: accountancy with ranking 28; commerce with ranking 36; bam with ranking 79; and the 3 subjects with the worst performance were the following: geogr with ranking 231; gstudies with ranking 182; history with ranking 146;

About Mringa

2.6/5( 49 votes )( 906 reads )

2009-05-27 01:17:49
Registration No.:S.329Level:O levelBoard Type:Day, CoedOwner:Com
itemprop="address" itemscope itemtype="http://data-vocabulary.org/Address"
Box 7188 ArushaArumeru
Comments

School Ranking: 4482 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
0 168
ABS 8
II 7
III 19
IV 115

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
-- 25
B 9
C 182
D 540
F 1674
X 61

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
0
BIO21758232309
BKEEPING11251450
BMATH210297309
CHEM8202452
CIV2682201309
COMM163450
ENGL63985179309
FOOD1117432
GEO1635267309
HIST1759233309
KISW43128138309
PHY255158
Total0918254016742405
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 3554 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
* E2
ABS2
CREDIT12
FAIL75
MERIT6
PASS64

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
--2
B52
B+15
C148
D124
E460
F438
X14

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
0
BIO591713704382
BKEEPING24511314
BMATH39214129143
CHEM2310516826
CIV1511923965
COMM291416
ENGL81920313940110
GEO2145647293
HIST2145657192
KISW9413768289
PHY348121732
Total015521481244604381237
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 2982 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
0142
ABS4
I3
II11
III21
IV83

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
--24
B104
B+43
C188
D259
E395
F1044
X29

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
0
BIO39183039161218
BKEEPING26819
BMATH9691823195228
CHEM341115322252
CIV5243944148216
COMM1889
ENGL1220354548100200
FOOD3124117
GEO15123259151200
HIST13112348174211
KISW73854396260191
PHY42810242444
Total04310418825939510442033
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 2363 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised Change)
ABS44 (0)
FLD141164 (-23)
I11 (0)
II41 (3)
III77 (0)
IV6948 (21)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised Change)
-1011 (-1)
B84 (4)
C8053 (27)
D367273 (94)
F14711587 (-116)
X3838 (0)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
0
BIO21239168221
BKEEPING24143
BMATH3918192222
CHEM292199131
CIV1052160222
COMM33942
ENGL657159222
FOOD630339
GEO428190222
HIST726189222
KISW670146222
PHY1112185118
Total00880367014711926
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 2638 out of 4795

Division Overview

ABS4
FLD99
III7
IV65

Grades Overview

B2
C40
D352
F1130
X43

School Ranking: 228 out of 704

Division Overview

CREDIT23
DISTINCTION4
MERIT26
PASS3

Grades Overview

B94
B+28
C76
D43
E16

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ACCOUNTANCY11819
ADVMATHS2455721
BAM31510533
COMMERCE213518
ECONOMICS33317353
GEOGR7226129
GSTUDIES12724456
HISTORY31010
Total0942876431600241
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 164 out of 704

Division Overview

I6
II11
III6

Grades Overview

B33
B+23
C24
D20
E3

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ACCOUNTANCY20
ADVMATHS33519
BAM341311
COMMERCE111
ECONOMICS108513
GEOGR214519
GSTUDIES51823
HISTORY544
Total033232420300100
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 248 out of 704

Division Overview

FLD1
II7
III32
IV5

Grades Overview

C7
D38
E63
F36
S70

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDESFTotal
ACCOUNTANCY614121134
ADVMATHS322411
BAM221234
COMMERCE5205434
ECONOMICS114206445
GEOGR2911
GSTUDIES341145
Total0073863703681
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

The best A-level secondary schools in Tanzania based on performance of the ASCEE NECTA examinations. - 201518-07-2015

1S0298 FEZA GIRLS
2S0189 FEZA BOYS
3S0752 RUNZEWE

Division Overview

* E99
* R9
* S1
* W5
ABS948
CREDIT16766
DISTINCTION6163
FAIL922
MERIT11003
PASS4553

Grades Overview

--114
A661
B47371
B+24267
C45142
D39805
E13966
F5070
X3976

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ACCOUNTANCY1245362661002464524
ADVMATHS9685217592645244712693718587
BAM192351820431864462497217217272
BIOLOGY9634265103351411531542710047
CHEMISTRY98271557636185302170413515906
COMMERCE284373931653197633
DIVINITY1527343536814433211016
ECONOMICS311343757221344497216535
ENGLISH151405824311003417116574175
GEOGR442961093343818611872016386
GSTUDIES877211233188496532169839084
HISTORY306076452542100246314711799
KISWAHILI223313759172250882206093
PHYSICS15771210341514167174333112510
Total651469392413244540395141389205031160807
The best A-level secondary schools in Tanzania based on performance of the ASCEE NECTA examinations.

Proverb of the Day

Mlimbua nchi ni mwananchi.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 47th in the world for the lowest population using improved sanitation facilities of 47% as of 2004.
Members

Language

Country Regions