Tanzania Adventist Secondary School

Name
Tanzania Adventist Secondary School
Other Name
s1198
Top 1000 popularity rank
#168 (all time)#197 (last two weeks)
Recent visitors
37
O-level rank
#323
A-level rank
#442
O-level male / female ratio
50% : 50%
A-level male / female ratio
67% : 33%
Region
Arusha

About Tanzania Adventist

2.8/5( 40 votes )( 733 reads )

2009-05-27 01:17:49
Registration No.:S.1004 Level:O-A Board Type:Boarding, Coed Owner:Tanz. Union for Seventh Day Church
itemprop="address" itemscope itemtype="http://data-vocabulary.org/Address"
Box 736 Usa River Arumeru
Comments

School Ranking: 311 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
I 6
II 57
III 42
IV 11

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 10
B 91
C 597
D 313
F 79
X 4

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO1758455116
BKEEPING51015
BKNOWL3267061106
BMATH25293941116
CHEM15481872
CIV277361116
COMM38415
ENGL32874101116
GEO170395115
HIST258478115
KISW1589111116
PHY16441272
Total1091597313791090
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 323 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
CREDIT 41
DISTINCTION 4
FAIL 1
MERIT 37
PASS 27

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 1
B 230
B+ 94
C 309
D 155
E 205
F 41

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO1128301822177
BKEEPING1969218
BKNOWL23382411773
BMATH2112016322976
CHEM49337149
CIV1456202090
COMM2699219
COMPSTUD11
ENGL13949128170
GEO1112370540
HIST115422328181
KISW1154413198
PHY382511544
Total194230309155205411035
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 213 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
ABS 3
I 13
II 42
III 57
IV 15

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 25
B 248
B+ 171
C 366
D 251
E 92
F 19
X 27

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO61025403772110
BKEEPING141110125
BKNOWL1228342813292
BMATH1219142414301478
CHEM78221646
CIV176031163107
COMM12414920
ENGL7693315358
GEO395546131111
HIST613584010111
KISW204747121106
PHY652515545
Total2517124836625192191172
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 225 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised Change)
FLD 1 2 (-1)
I 2 1 (1)
II 7 3 (4)
III 38 21 (17)
IV 60 81 (-21)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised Change)
A 2 1 (1)
B 33 14 (19)
C 258 167 (91)
D 538 539 (-1)
F 191 301 (-110)
X 7 7 (0)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO15375312108
BKEEPING1313825
BKNOWL2345018104
BMATH11132667108
CHEM52222150
CIV13869108
COMM1191232
ENGL1465272108
GEO1187415108
HIST1146429108
KISW231696108
PHY17351255
Total203325853801911022
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 153 out of 4795

Division Overview

FLD 2
I 8
II 11
III 20
IV 36

Grades Overview

A 15
B 53
C 209
D 298
F 136
X 1

School Ranking: 442 out of 704

Division Overview

CREDIT 4
DISTINCTION 1
FAIL 1
MERIT 4
PASS 7

Grades Overview

B 9
B+ 7
C 29
D 31
E 10
F 1
X 9

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ACCOUNTANCY11
ADVMATHS22
BAM172111
BIOLOGY1269
CHEMISTRY1125210
COMMERCE10
DIVINITY628
ECONOMICS112
ENGLISH311
GEOGR55
GSTUDIES87217
HISTORY1314
KISWAHILI111
PHYSICS11349
Total0972931100177
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 287 out of 704

Division Overview

I 6
II 6
III 12
IV 3

Grades Overview

B 32
B+ 22
C 50
D 29
E 7
F 2
X 2

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS1154111
BAM114218
BIOLOGY314
CHEMISTRY173111
DIVINITY2975225
ECONOMICS4415
ENGLISH322
GEOGR165112
GSTUDIES216927
HISTORY744
KISWAHILI40
PHYSICS6511
Total032225029702135
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

The best A-level secondary schools in Tanzania based on performance of the ASCEE NECTA examinations. - 201518-07-2015

1 S0298 FEZA GIRLS
2 S0189 FEZA BOYS
3 S0752 RUNZEWE

Division Overview

* E 99
* R 9
* S 1
* W 5
ABS 948
CREDIT 16766
DISTINCTION 6163
FAIL 922
MERIT 11003
PASS 4553

Grades Overview

-- 114
A 661
B 47371
B+ 24267
C 45142
D 39805
E 13966
F 5070
X 3976

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ACCOUNTANCY1245362661002464524
ADVMATHS9685217592645244712693718587
BAM192351820431864462497217217272
BIOLOGY9634265103351411531542710047
CHEMISTRY98271557636185302170413515906
COMMERCE284373931653197633
DIVINITY1527343536814433211016
ECONOMICS311343757221344497216535
ENGLISH151405824311003417116574175
GEOGR442961093343818611872016386
GSTUDIES877211233188496532169839084
HISTORY306076452542100246314711799
KISWAHILI223313759172250882206093
PHYSICS15771210341514167174333112510
Total651469392413244540395141389205031160807
The best A-level secondary schools in Tanzania based on performance of the ASCEE NECTA examinations.

Proverb of the Day

Masikini na mwanawe tajiri na mali yake.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is 17th in the world for highest percentange of population aged 0-14 with 44.4%.
Members

Language

Country Regions

Countries

cache/index/indexEDUCATION1138.html