City Dodoma Secondary School

Name
City Dodoma Secondary School
Other Name
s0806
Top 1000 popularity rank
#88 (all time)#35 (last two weeks)
Recent visitors
59
O-level rank
#2368
O-level male / female ratio
51% : 49%
Region
Dodoma

The school

City Dodoma Secondary School is a secondary school in Dodoma. The necta school id is s0806.

O-level performance

A total of 149 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2015. By gender composition, 73 were female students and 76 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

City Dodoma Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 2368 out of 5599 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was an rise of 743 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 149 students who sat the exam at the school, 84 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 11 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
COMM 615
BKEEPING 646
CHEM 1580
BIO 1631
CIV 1686
HIST 2270
ENGL 2449
PHY 2466
GEO 3055
KISW 3094
BMATH 3591

About City

2.8/5( 112 votes )( 705 reads )

2009-05-27 01:17:50
Registration No.:S.812 Level:O level Board Type:Day, Coed Owner:Mallole Education Trust Fund
City Dodoma Secondary School
Box 2300002 Dodoma
Dodoma (M)
Dodoma
Telepone:

Comments

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 2368 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
0 34
ABS 3
II 6
III 16
IV 62

Grades Overview

Grade Total
-- 28
A 1
B 3
C 146
D 313
F 515
X 27

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
0
BIO1284940118
BKEEPING182332
BMATH22114118
CHEM110241146
CIV136045118
COMM152531
ENGL244252118
GEO113671118
HIST1183861118
KISW1364041118
PHY293243
Total13146313515978
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 3111 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
* E 40
ABS 2
CREDIT 8
FAIL 32
MERIT 4
PASS 39

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
-- 40
B 35
B+ 9
C 109
D 104
E 247
F 211
X 16

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
0
BIO56191335543
BKEEPING2291923
BMATH134386474
CHEM12187727
CIV159472136
COMM462226
ENGL213818222059
GEO156413042
HIST1159332550
KISW7252921162
PHY18418417
Total0935109104247211715
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 3867 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
0 120
ABS 13
I 1
II 2
III 13
IV 77

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
-- 120
B 38
B+ 10
C 125
D 270
E 417
F 744
X 94

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
0
BIO23103057111154
BKEEPING5101116
BMATH1161229163182
CHEM116184126
CIV3112964106149
COMM361720
ENGL3522486372147
GEO92659119154
HIST162959118154
KISW22353595125160
PHY1121115115
Total010381252704177441604
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 3186 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
ABS 16 16 (0)
FLD 252 279 (-27)
II 3 1 (2)
III 5 5 (0)
IV 95 70 (25)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
B 5 1 (4)
C 75 41 (34)
D 459 336 (123)
F 2194 2355 (-161)
X 114 114 (0)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO1043302355
BKEEPING55055
BMATH1517332355
CHEM17372469
CIV38317355
COMM15455
ENGL21158284355
GEO858289355
HIST1444306355
KISW21138196355
PHY9204069
Total00575459021942733
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 2367 out of 4795

Division Overview

ABS 6
FLD 172
II 4
III 13
IV 90

Grades Overview

- 12
A 1
B 17
C 105
D 430
F 1608
X 46

School a-level results history

School Ranking: 160 out of 704

Division Overview

FLD 1
II 3
III 16
IV 1

Grades Overview

- 1
D 26
E 30
F 9
S 19

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDESFTotal
0
ENGLISH93214
GEOGR358
GSTUDIES15621
HISTORY9101121
KISWAHILI512320
Total000263019935
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

2012 A-Level Results

School Ranking: 288 out of 704

Division Overview

ABS 1
II 3
III 25
IV 3

Grades Overview

B 1
C 7
D 25
E 31
F 15
S 49
X 4
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

Proverb of the Day

Mwanzo wa ngoma ni lele.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 30th in the world for the highest infant mortality of 72.6 death per 1,000 of population live births between 2005-2010.
Members

Language

Country Regions

cache/index/indexEDUCATION1125.html