Loyola High School

Name
Loyola High School
Other Name
s0800
Top 1000 popularity rank
#336 (all time)#295 (last two weeks)
Recent visitors
54
O-level rank
#121
A-level rank
#280
O-level male / female ratio
66% : 34%
A-level male / female ratio
59% : 41%
Region
Dar es Salaam
place Help us locate on map people Become Member share Invite Friend to become Member

The school

Loyola High School is a secondary school in Dar es Salaam. The necta school id is s0800.

O-level performance

A total of 184 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2015. By gender composition, 63 were female students and 121 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

Loyola High School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 121 out of 5599 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was a fall of 21 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 184 students who sat the exam at the school, 184 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 18 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
MUSIC 1
PHYEDU 1
ADDMATH 11
LITENG 19
BKEEPING 26
COMPSTUD 29
FREN 33
COMM 45
CHEM 62
KISW 64
CIV 73
BKNOWL 82
BMATH 83
ENGL 84
PHY 98
GEO 229
HIST 235
BIO 261

A-level performance

A total of 207 candidates from this school sat in the form six national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 85 were female students and 122 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

Loyola High School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 280 out of 735 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was a fall of 69 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 207 students who sat the exam at the school, 206 passed the exam.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 14 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
COMPSCIENCE 2
ACCOUNTANCY 12
COMMERCE 31
BIOLOGY 44
CHEMISTRY 57
BAM 58
ECONOMICS 80
PHYSICS 91
ADVMATHS 93
ENGLISH 140
HISTORY 244
GEOGR 296
GSTUDIES 302
KISWAHILI 306

About Loyola

4.1/5( 5 votes )( 392 reads )

2012-03-03 11:24:05
Where is Loyola Loyola High School is in Dar es Salaam at Mabibo Farasi, approximately 10.6 km west of the city School Mission Inspired by Jesuit intellectual tradition, Loyola High School educates young people to become morally responsible men and women for others who think critically, act wisely, and work skillfully to advance the common good. Activities All students get their uniform

About Loyola High School

3.4/5( 21 votes )( 615 reads )

2009-05-27 01:17:51
Registration No.:S.627 Level:O-A Board Type:Day, Coed Owner:Jesuit Fathers
Loyola High School
Box 9533 D' Salaam
Kinondoni
Dar es Salaam
Telepone:

Comments

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 121 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
I 62
II 96
III 23
IV 3

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 121
B 337
C 1043
D 253
F 34

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
ADDMATH57125130
BIO143811022184
BKEEPING721533
BKNOWL71623
BMATH1734615121184
CHEM2529424100
CIV21148141184
COMM124833
COMPSTUD24726479
ENGL4680571184
FREN16119
GEO115128391184
HIST116122405184
KISW6571165184
LITENG11036451
MUSIC416112
PHY86725100
PHYEDU1324230
Total1213371043253341788
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 100 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
CREDIT 31
DISTINCTION 45
MERIT 75
PASS 3

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 36
B 529
B+ 334
C 438
D 122
E 55
F 1

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
ADDMATH96915
BIO106649208187
BKEEPING1012178337
BKNOWL5124117
BMATH1239542412121103
CHEM326381253
CIV14888134149
COMM515181245
COMPSTUD21318178345
EDKIISLAMU22216
ENGL4914810163
FREN164112
GEO958581613132
HIST1754551513124
KISW85769155141
LITENG1312924
MUSIC1323
PHY3243516155
PHYEDU712315
Total363345294381225511515
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 83 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
I 55
II 103
III 25
IV 1

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 61
B 611
B+ 472
C 481
D 142
E 22
F 1

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
ADDMATH144210
BIO1647434101119
BKEEPING62516147
BKNOWL610205135
BMATH256356261121119
CHEM1363614152
CIV1090759174
COMM1624840
COMPSTUD32837142256
ENGL2513717547
FREN592111
GEO145880293167
HIST116488192171
KISW6085336124
LITENG72415241
MUSIC1314
PHY62830185159
PHYEDU1811120
Total614726114811422211790
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 60 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
ABS 1 1 (0)
I 29 15 (14)
II 81 59 (22)
III 61 67 (-6)
IV 11 41 (-30)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
A 21 12 (9)
B 256 145 (111)
C 985 831 (154)
D 469 702 (-233)
F 39 80 (-41)
X 10 10 (0)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
ADDMATH25916
BIO14899331182
BKEEPING91327150
BKNOWL14822
BMATH1438624622182
CHEM34634285
CIV2109701182
COMM212950
COMPSTUD1184512379
EDKIISLAMU527
ENGL2214515182
FREN415625
GEO891785182
HIST33102443182
KISW1512641182
LITENG11925247
MUSIC336
PHY7631585
PHYEDU1013124
Total2102569854690391770
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 30 out of 4795

Division Overview

I 73
II 69
III 33
IV 3

Grades Overview

A 89
B 424
C 769
D 435
F 32

School a-level results history

School Ranking: 280 out of 704

Division Overview

I 17
II 82
III 103
IV 4

Grades Overview

A 1
B 27
C 129
D 284
E 273
F 99
S 140

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ACCOUNTANCY17116328
ADVMATHS1417215957
BAM315462422110
BIOLOGY14341462
CHEMISTRY21744186289
COMMERCE18611228
COMPSCIENCE1375319
ECONOMICS7232813172
ENGLISH141714339
GEOGR114617175
GSTUDIES3708053206
HISTORY42727159
KISWAHILI2118324
PHYSICS16203514985
Total127012928427314099540
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 211 out of 704

Division Overview

CREDIT 75
DISTINCTION 28
FAIL 1
MERIT 49
PASS 12

Grades Overview

A 6
B 223
B+ 121
C 218
D 172
E 19
F 4

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ACCOUNTANCY5135111
ADVMATHS41018166252
BAM6253317277
BIOLOGY171811534
CHEMISTRY2128227158
COMMERCE16718
COMPSCIENCE87520
ECONOMICS113510146
ENGLISH11878
GEOGR103312146
GSTUDIES161985165
HISTORY211334
KISWAHILI28715
PHYSICS3172321768
Total62231212181721904744
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 125 out of 704

Division Overview

I 24
II 48
III 79
IV 3

Grades Overview

A 10
B 294
B+ 147
C 262
D 76
E 12
F 1

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ACCOUNTANCY211145122
ADVMATHS1912185137
BAM5232525143173
BIOLOGY625934
CHEMISTRY30298138
COMMERCE1614317
COMPSCIENCE21310114128
DIVINITY1220141237
ECONOMICS164113155
ENGLISH17411
GEOGR2312354
GSTUDIES3197251154
HISTORY2231033
KISWAHILI40
PHYSICS2122224462
Total10294147262761201790
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 87 out of 704

Division Overview

FLD 1
I 6
II 67
III 161
IV 2

Grades Overview

A 2
B 7
C 95
D 275
E 303
F 96
S 343

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDESFTotal
ACCOUNTANCY22101762140
ADVMATHS8285194100
BAM811899
BIOLOGY12225140
CHEMISTRY432432121103
COMMERCE6275240
COMPSCIENCE67105432
DIVINITY117176142
ECONOMICS841431194
ENGLISH12412138
GEOGR4132174
GSTUDIES19245237
HISTORY9398157
KISWAHILI613322
PHYSICS114383119103
Total279527530334396475
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

2012 A-Level Results

School Ranking: 124 out of 704

Division Overview

ABS 1
FLD 2
I 22
II 67
III 96
IV 12

Grades Overview

A 11
B 28
C 125
D 149
E 194
F 42
S 404
X 6
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

Proverb of the Day

Mtoto akililia wembe mpe.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 13th in the world for the highest AID deaths of 371 estimated death per 1000,000 of population in 2005.
Members

Language

Country Regions

cache/index/indexEDUCATION1054.html