Neluka Secondary School

Name
Neluka Secondary School
Other Name
s1188
Top 1000 popularity rank
#918 (all time)#932 (last two weeks)
Recent visitors
30
O-level rank
#1253
O-level male / female ratio
49% : 51%
Region
Dar es Salaam

The school

Neluka Secondary School is a secondary school in Dar es Salaam. The necta school id is s1188.

O-level performance

A total of 85 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2015. By gender composition, 43 were female students and 42 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

Neluka Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 1253 out of 5599 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was a fall of 78 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 85 students who sat the exam at the school, 63 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 11 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
COMM 344
BKEEPING 395
BMATH 745
CIV 877
GEO 1134
ENGL 1200
HIST 1735
PHY 1789
KISW 2194
CHEM 2218
BIO 2599

About Neluka

3.0/5( 53 votes )( 746 reads )

2009-05-27 01:17:52
Registration No.:S.1010 Level:O level Board Type:Day, Coed Owner:Bwana Abdul Kassim
Neluka Secondary School
Box 63168 D'Salaam
Temeke
Dar es Salaam
Telepone:

Comments

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 1253 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
0 22
I 1
II 10
III 12
IV 40

Grades Overview

Grade Total
B 10
C 156
D 238
F 317
X 2

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO16254485
BKEEPING3111226
BMATH27136385
CHEM16151537
CIV125332685
COMM461626
ENGL423332585
GEO222273485
HIST17303885
KISW29362085
PHY492437
Total010156238317721
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 1175 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
CREDIT 17
DISTINCTION 1
FAIL 11
MERIT 5
PASS 32

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
B 69
B+ 14
C 107
D 106
E 194
F 119

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO18131424540
BKEEPING22571118
BMATH246203446
CHEM1985422
CIV71538628
COMM2368819
COMPSTUD3122831
ENGL10229135751
GEO161412231042
HIST4111037429
KISW192691254
PHY5953221
Total01469107106194119609
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 1134 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
0 24
II 2
III 19
IV 49

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
B 28
B+ 5
C 138
D 242
E 281
F 165

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO5212534960
BKEEPING298131029
BMATH1199165877
CHEM2815212
CIV31432351059
COMM131715627
COMPSTUD129202537
EDKIISLAMU1334
ENGL49233122568
GEO1132321962
HIST622491745
KISW6363714180
PHY1913313
Total0528138242281165859
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 761 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
FLD 32 47 (-15)
II 1 1 (0)
III 5 1 (4)
IV 58 47 (11)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
C 45 21 (24)
D 328 235 (93)
F 440 557 (-117)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO7563396
BKEEPING2231742
BMATH1118496
CHEM518629
CIV346296
COMM142842
ENGL16334796
GEO3336096
HIST3355896
KISW8523696
PHY19928
Total000453280440813
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 814 out of 4795

Division Overview

FLD 25
II 1
III 10
IV 67

Grades Overview

B 11
C 79
D 282
F 510

School a-level results history

Proverb of the Day

Mzowea kunyonga, kuchinja hawezi.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 30th in the world for the highest infant mortality of 72.6 death per 1,000 of population live births between 2005-2010.
Members

Language

Country Regions

cache/index/indexEDUCATION1047.html