Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Dar es Salaam

Name
Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Dar es Salaam
Other Name
Jimbo Kuu Katoliki Dar-Es-Salaam
Recent visitors
9
Region
Dar es Salaam

History of RC Archdiocese of Dar es Salaam

2.7/5( 466 votes )( 1561 reads )

2007-06-12 20:08:09
On the 16th of November 1887, the southern part of the Vicariate Apostolic of Zanzibar was erected as a Prefecture Apostolic of Central Zanzibar and entrusted to the Benedictine Congregation of St. Ottilien in Bavaria, Germany. In 1992 the Prefecture was raised to the status of a Vicariate, while in 1906 the name was officially changed to that of Vicariate Apostolic of Dar es Salaam. In 1912 the southern part of the Vicariate was erected as the Prefecture Apostolic of Lindi. In 1922, after the w
Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Dar es Salaam
P.O. Box 167

Dar es Salaam
Telepone: 2113223

Proverb of the Day

Nazi mbovu harabu ya nzima.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 3rd in the world for the highest population per doctor of 50,834.
Members

Language

Country Regions

cache/index/indexCOMMUNITY1310.html