Makumira Secondary School

Jina
Makumira Secondary School
Jina Jingine
s0329
Top 1000 popularity rank
#121 (all time)#11 (last two weeks)
Recent visitors
67
O-level rank
#1053
A-level rank
#429
O-level male / female ratio
56% : 44%
A-level male / female ratio
67% : 33%
Mkoa
Arusha

The school

Makumira Secondary School is a secondary school in Arusha. The necta school id is s0329.

O-level performance

A total of 175 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2015. By gender composition, 77 were female students and 98 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

Makumira Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 1053 out of 5599 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was a fall of 238 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 175 students who sat the exam at the school, 148 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 14 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
AGRI 90
BKNOWL 258
COMM 467
BKEEPING 539
CHEM 557
LITENG 589
CIV 772
ENGL 848
BIO 1178
HIST 1588
KISW 1769
GEO 1855
PHY 2035
BMATH 2403

A-level performance

A total of 103 candidates from this school sat in the form six national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 34 were female students and 69 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

Makumira Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 429 out of 735 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was a fall of 173 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 103 students who sat the exam at the school, 98 passed the exam.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 12 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
DIVINITY 8
ECONOMICS 16
PHYSICS 185
ENGLISH 194
KISWAHILI 228
CHEMISTRY 271
HISTORY 296
BIOLOGY 302
ADVMATHS 319
BAM 321
GSTUDIES 361
GEOGR 503

About

2.9/5( kura 15 )( wasomaji 365 )

2012-02-25 11:27:29
Makumira High School was established in 1973. It has a capacity for 720 students in Forms I to IV and 120 students in forms V and VI (Grade 13 and 14). The higher forms (V and VI) are similar to a Junior College or Technical College in the United States. The school has dormitory facilities for over 160 girls and over 300 boys. All the other pupils are day scholars. The school offers subjects that are recognized by the government and all students take national exa

About Makumira +

2.8/5( kura 73 )( wasomaji 805 )

2009-05-27 01:17:49
Registration No.:S.131 Level:O-A Board Type:Day, Coed Owner:ELCT Meru Diocese
What are the basJoining instructions for the mikumira secondary school

2.8/5( kura 31 )( wasomaji 548 )

fee structure and other requirements
Makumira Secondary School
Box 98 Usa River
Arumeru
Arusha
Telepone:

Comments

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 1053 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
0 23
ABS 4
II 14
III 41
IV 93

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 3
B 20
C 330
D 542
F 513
X 40

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
AGRI192434
BIO7467543171
BKEEPING14914
BKNOWL2123219
BMATH313155171
CHEM25201542
CIV538434171
COMM131014
ENGL16716627171
GEO217773171
HIST337266171
KISW598923171
LITENG5211339
PHY4113449
Total3203305425131408
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 815 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
* E 1
ABS 1
CREDIT 33
DISTINCTION 3
FAIL 12
MERIT 12
PASS 78

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
-- 1
A 1
B 127
B+ 44
C 276
D 239
E 353
F 163
X 17

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
0
AGRI12109518
BIO617402346686
BKEEPING22810
BKNOWL56510117
BMATH23863485102
CHEM5152222140
CIV18374445392
COMM2657
ENGL12642262689104
GEO52116781860
HIST52622691669
KISW325612821114
LITENG184811369
PHY119512318
Total1441272762393531631203
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 410 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
0 1
ABS 1
I 3
II 23
III 62
IV 73

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 5
B 184
B+ 67
C 388
D 442
E 205
F 84
X 9

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
AGRI118241643
BIO1428524424124
BKEEPING122
BKNOWL1664316
BMATH32119214571115
CHEM121230445187
CIV115972191143
COMM244
ENGL23159462121129
GEO11437632130
HIST1184860331127
KISW52963605152
PHY2314141731
Total567184388442205841375
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 372 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
ABS 1 1 (0)
FLD 9 14 (-5)
I 2 1 (1)
II 4 3 (1)
III 9 7 (2)
IV 49 48 (1)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
- 1 1 (0)
A 1 1 (0)
B 15 11 (4)
C 107 66 (41)
D 286 270 (16)
F 236 297 (-61)
X 12 12 (0)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
0
AGRI12161736
BIO412282973
BKEEPING336
BKNOWL25714
BMATH1695773
CHEM111723345
CIV116381772
COMM246
ENGL211372373
GEO8372873
HIST210273473
KISW11847773
PHY2514728
Total10151072860236645
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 261 out of 4795

Division Overview

FLD 2
I 1
II 9
III 27
IV 46

Grades Overview

A 3
B 44
C 165
D 323
F 235
X 1

School a-level results history

School Ranking: 429 out of 704

Division Overview

0 2
ABS 2
I 3
II 39
III 48
IV 8

Grades Overview

B 4
C 64
D 102
E 113
F 93
S 74
X 9

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS1269
BAM1193546
BIOLOGY41610838
CHEMISTRY151410838
DIVINITY314
ECONOMICS3103117
ENGLISH213121129
GEOGR239362180
GSTUDIES1273933100
HISTORY2823253
KISWAHILI1181231
PHYSICS3115
Total040641021137493263
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 256 out of 704

Division Overview

CREDIT 10
DISTINCTION 2
MERIT 8
PASS 3

Grades Overview

B 33
B+ 14
C 29
D 23
E 6
F 3

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS1123
BAM162312
BIOLOGY132218
CHEMISTRY23137
DIVINITY1213
ECONOMICS77
ENGLISH50
GEOGR111021
GSTUDIES1111123
HISTORY3617
KISWAHILI133
Total033142923603102
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 245 out of 704

Division Overview

I 6
II 10
III 11
IV 3

Grades Overview

B 37
B+ 24
C 42
D 20
E 12
F 1

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS224
AGRICULTURE224
BAM48113
BIOLOGY24219
CHEMISTRY13419
DIVINITY123
ECONOMICS4314
ENGLISH25319
GEOGR4104115
GSTUDIES2189130
HISTORY69211
KISWAHILI811
Total0372442201201124
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 358 out of 704

Division Overview

ABS 1
FLD 2
II 2
III 58
IV 7

Grades Overview

C 1
D 52
E 115
F 86
S 55
X 5

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS11226
AGRICULTURE314
BAM42327
BIOLOGY272415
CHEMISTRY183315
DIVINITY3216
ECONOMICS5101218
ENGLISH9123327
GEOGR8328250
GSTUDIES244569
HISTORY16256148
KISWAHILI1715124
Total001521155586139
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

2012 A-Level Results

School Ranking: 400 out of 704

Division Overview

FLD 15
I 1
II 14
III 78
IV 33

Grades Overview

B 3
C 27
D 67
E 115
F 152
S 287
X 1
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

Msemo wa Siku

Ukiona neno, usiposema neno, hutapatikana na neno.

Takwimu ya Siku

Tanzania is the 18th in the world with the lowest GDP per head of $320.
Members

Language

Country Regions

cache/index/indexSWTEDUCATION1162.html