Kirinjiko Islamic Secondary School

Vardas
Kirinjiko Islamic Secondary School
Kitas Vardas
s0188
Top 1000 popularity rank
#9 (all time)#6 (last two weeks)
Recent visitors
217
O-level rank
#219
A-level rank
#269
O-level male / female ratio
45% : 55%
A-level male / female ratio
49% : 51%
Regionas
Kilimanjaro
place Help us locate on map people Tapkite Nariu share Invite Friend to become Member

The school

Kirinjiko Islamic Secondary School is a secondary school in Kilimanjaro. The necta school id is s0188.

O-level performance

A total of 150 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2015. By gender composition, 83 were female students and 67 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

Kirinjiko Islamic Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 219 out of 5599 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was an rise of 114 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 150 students who sat the exam at the school, 150 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 13 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
EDKIISLAMU 10
COMM 89
ARABICLANGUAGE 91
BKEEPING 95
PHY 107
CHEM 134
BIO 149
BMATH 187
GEO 208
HIST 213
KISW 214
CIV 229
ENGL 248

A-level performance

A total of 138 candidates from this school sat in the form six national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 70 were female students and 68 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

Kirinjiko Islamic Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 269 out of 735 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was a fall of 79 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 138 students who sat the exam at the school, 135 passed the exam.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 15 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
ARABIC 4
COMMERCE 10
ISKNOWLEDGE 11
ACCOUNTANCY 30
GEOGR 56
PHYSICS 83
ADVMATHS 90
ECONOMICS 99
CHEMISTRY 118
ENGLISH 139
BIOLOGY 184
BAM 199
HISTORY 227
GSTUDIES 252
KISWAHILI 395

About Kirinjiko Isl. Sem.

2.7/5( 63 votes )( 1660 reads )

2009-05-27 01:17:56
Registration No.:S.871 Level:O level Board Type:Boarding, Coed Owner:Islamic Propergaton Centre
Kirinjiko Islamic Secondary School
Box 62 Same
Same
Kilimanjaro
Telepone:

Comments

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 219 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
I 17
II 94
III 33
IV 6

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 22
B 161
C 905
D 343
F 52

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
ARABICLANGUAGE3417927150
BIO83533581
BKEEPING4353069
BMATH312436923150
CHEM5144564
CIV11931150
COMM3136269
EDKIISLAMU32010522150
ENGL3469011150
GEO911922150
HIST3701386
KISW111327150
PHY4421864
Total22161905343521483
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 333 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
ABS 1
CREDIT 54
DISTINCTION 13
MERIT 31
PASS 31

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 9
B 227
B+ 124
C 419
D 229
E 228
F 50
X 10

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
ARABICLANGUAGE21582428272587
BIO21420165343
BKEEPING41030156459
BMATH114212512401675
CHEM91625647
CIV751304188
COMM25152817250
EDKIISLAMU102870165114
ENGL3404917145184
GEO612443233290
HIST125123538
KISW431622210115
PHY1619159644
Total9124227419229228501286
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 212 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
I 11
II 56
III 71
IV 3

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
-- 1
A 10
B 357
B+ 145
C 496
D 255
E 92
F 42

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
0
ARABICLANGUAGE1691731413694
BIO2252719351
BKEEPING89361257
BMATH51320273337691
CHEM315291660
CIV2358816139
COMM71439560
EDKIISLAMU151573290
ENGL1216642101119
GEO1180482139
HIST283529472
KISW1076523131
PHY4172515257
Total1014535749625592421397
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 115 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
I 10 2 (8)
II 36 20 (16)
III 63 62 (1)
IV 20 45 (-25)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
B 113 54 (59)
C 565 435 (130)
D 468 597 (-129)
F 138 198 (-60)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
ARABICLANGUAGE4213965129
BIO2132962
BKEEPING42631667
BMATH7215051129
CHEM9361156
CIV56721129
COMM13034267
EDKIISLAMU457212129
ENGL563574129
GEO659622129
HIST13530773
KISW57549129
PHY5391256
Total0011356546801381284
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 147 out of 4795

Division Overview

I 8
II 25
III 33
IV 49

Grades Overview

A 8
B 75
C 377
D 506
F 173

School a-level results history

School Ranking: 269 out of 704

Division Overview

ABS 2
I 15
II 51
III 64
IV 5

Grades Overview

A 1
B 10
C 126
D 231
E 203
F 83
S 89
X 10

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ACCOUNTANCY1256216
ADVMATHS429217
ARABIC1416
BAM313153768
BIOLOGY515204549
CHEMISTRY1724165457
COMMERCE248216
ECONOMICS28134128
ENGLISH42017142
GEOGR12329457
GSTUDIES4554828135
HISTORY12718147
ISKNOWLEDGE126564075135
KISWAHILI1223136
PHYSICS57146234
Total11001262312038983451
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 190 out of 704

Division Overview

CREDIT 36
DISTINCTION 28
MERIT 38
PASS 1

Grades Overview

A 3
B 198
B+ 111
C 134
D 109
E 23
F 5

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ACCOUNTANCY2546
ADVMATHS2252211
BAM21019275566
BIOLOGY142310134
CHEMISTRY11252045
COMMERCE3628
ECONOMICS111414
ENGLISH1856
GEOGR123232
GSTUDIES266215103
HISTORY1314216
ISKNOWLEDGE154832888
KISWAHILI1155
PHYSICS410189138
Total31981111341092305560
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 198 out of 704

Division Overview

I 13
II 14
III 18

Grades Overview

B 70
B+ 45
C 89
D 38
E 8

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ACCOUNTANCY224
ADVMATHS2314
BAM488525
BIOLOGY28816
CHEMISTRY378116
COMMERCE44
ECONOMICS844
ENGLISH3729
GEOGR417522
GSTUDIES5281245
HISTORY12415
ISKNOWLEDGE272112343
KISWAHILI90
PHYSICS1348
Total070458938800242
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 134 out of 704

Division Overview

ABS 1
I 1
II 20
III 48

Grades Overview

A 1
B 1
C 25
D 109
E 106
F 53
S 84
X 5

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDESFTotal
ACCOUNTANCY128112
ADVMATHS2134212
BAM26834
BIOLOGY164415
CHEMISTRY7104122
COMMERCE191112
ECONOMICS216624
ENGLISH111517
GEOGR1121225
GSTUDIES363369
HISTORY3179130
ISKNOWLEDGE21367569
KISWAHILI71522
PHYSICS1137416
Total11251091068453189
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

2012 A-Level Results

School Ranking: 323 out of 704

Division Overview

ABS 1
FLD 1
I 3
II 6
III 16
IV 2

Grades Overview

A 1
B 4
C 20
D 22
E 24
F 39
S 49
X 7
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

Dienos Patarlė

Mtembezi hula miguu yake.

Dienos Statistika

Tanzania is the 36th in the world for the highest death rates of 12.9 deaths per 1,000 of population between 2005-2010.
Members

Language

Country Regions

cache/index/indexLTHEDUCATION977.html